Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Distance Command Not Showing Outline

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ. USA
    Posts
    129

    Distance Command Not Showing Outline

    Typically when the distance command is used, after you pick the first point, you can see the line that follows the cursor as you move it. I have a mmichine on my network that does not show the traling line from the cursor. Any ideas on why this might be happening??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    1,179
    It may be your DRAGMODE setting. Or some other obscure system variable

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ. USA
    Posts
    129
    tried dragmode, no go...not sure what other variable might be causing this to dissappear.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    What is the setting for _AUTOSNAP? If it is "0" try a value like "50". Test. What happens?

    BTW...DRAGMODE "off" will duplicate what you are experiencing on my computer. DRAGMODE should be set to AUTO.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ. USA
    Posts
    129
    Kyle,
    Tried the autosnap setting, still no go on the display, dragmode is set to auto already. Anything else you can think of??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    A Repair of the installation. Not an uninstall/reinstall...a Repair.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ. USA
    Posts
    129
    repaired, no change! I'll try a reinstall a little later on.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Then I suspect a reinstall won't fix it either.

    Are you using any custom lisp routines?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ. USA
    Posts
    129
    Yes, lots of custom lisp routines, but none of them invilving the distance command. Also, the rest of the machines on my network, using the same lisp routines operate as expected. Its just this one machine that has the issue so I don't think it's a specific lisp routine.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    All one of your lisp routines has to do is reset DRAGMODE. It doesn't have to use the Distance command.

    And this anomaly occurs even in a new drawing?

    Is Service Pack 1.1 installed?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dimension Text Outline
    By DaveTheDrummer in forum AutoCAD 2011 Help
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-03-2011, 12:43 PM
  2. Text outline, eclispe polyline question
    By Raider94 in forum AutoCAD 2008 Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17-08-2010, 09:31 AM
  3. Turn off document outline
    By Miltontao in forum AutoCAD 2002 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-05-2007, 07:13 PM
  4. `jumping`\skipping inputed distance with line command?
    By boothy in forum Open CAD Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-04-2005, 11:48 AM
  5. Arc distance
    By s_metcalfe in forum AutoCAD 2004 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13-09-2004, 11:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •