Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Default drawing open folder

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ. USA
    Posts
    129

    Default drawing open folder

    Is there a way to tell ACAD when opening files that the default folder to view is the last one viewed. I.e.- Open from File Folder A, Open another file and it defaults to Folder A, browse to folder B and open file, Open another file and it defaults to Folder B? Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,362
    msaady,

    variable REMEMBERFOLDERS to 1

    Lothar
    WIN XP, ADT 2004

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ. USA
    Posts
    129

    rememberfolders

    I've played around with that variable already, I've found that setting it to 0 behaves more to my liking than setting it to 1. I'll try it again and see how it behaves. Thanks Lothar.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ. USA
    Posts
    129
    Yup, no change in behavior. I've even removed the path in the "Start In" portion of the properties tab on the desktop icon. Any other ideas? I don't remember there being another variable to set, am I missing something?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Did you try shutting down AutoCAD then restarting after you made the change?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,919
    Other people have reported this as a problem with 2013; the REMEMBERFOLDERS variable dosn't seem to work on some setups.

    This is just one discussion about the problem.
    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCA...s/td-p/3514174

    It suggests in there that if you log in to your PC as another user, not your normal account, then the problem goes away?

    Are you up to date with your Service Packs?
    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240618
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ. USA
    Posts
    129

    no change, but not going to worry about it

    To answer everyone's questions:
    I restart ACAD every time I make the change or reset the variable, the behavior of the software doesn't change.
    Service Packs are up to date and good to go.
    Although I appreciate everyone's input, I can't seem to fix the issue and it's taking too long to fix. I'd rather be making the doughnuts than trying to pick off the sprinkles (if you know what I mean). Thanks again everyone, if I miraculously find a fix I'll post the solution.

Similar Threads

  1. open drawing
    By merker in forum THE CYBER PUB - NO CAD QUESTIONS PLEASE
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-12-2009, 07:38 PM
  2. How to open a drawing with LISP
    By kevinj45 in forum LISP Routines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-02-2007, 01:23 AM
  3. open dwg to default network drive
    By dconley in forum AutoCAD 14 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-01-2007, 12:50 PM
  4. OPEN DRAWING WITHOUT VIEWING
    By Kio in forum AutoCAD LT Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-08-2005, 01:02 AM
  5. Oh the Irony! My R14 drawing won't open in 2005?
    By VERYCIVILDRAFTER in forum AutoCAD 2005 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-10-2004, 01:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •