Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Scale of objects inserted

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2

    Scale of objects inserted

    When I insert blocks from a block library they are coming into the drawing scaled down. What is causing this? The drawing is at full scale 1:1. I've never had this problem inserting blocks before so I am puzzled by why this is happening.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,362
    Cdross,

    which scale do you have now?
    Maybe you have something changed, did you install a tool, lisp-file, Service Pack etc?

    Lothar
    WIN XP, ADT 2004

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    1,179
    Are they scaled by 1/12?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2
    The objects are at full scale and the drawing is also. Even if I go into an old drawing and insert a block they are coming into the drawing small. I have not inserted a new tool or service pak.

    Any other ideas??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    1,179
    Check these variables:
    •INSUNITS
    Specifies a drawing-units value for automatic scaling of blocks, images, or xrefs inserted or attached to a drawing.

    •INSUNITSDEFSOURCE
    Sets source content units value when INSUNITS is set to 0.

    • INSUNITSDEFTARGET
    Sets target drawing units value when INSUNITS is set to 0

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,919
    Usually if you insert a block that you have downloaded and it is way too small it is because the block has been draw in in imperial (inches) and you are working in metric (millimeters).

    So say that you have a block that is a square originally drawn 1" x 1" you insert it into a metric drawing and it inserts as 1mm x 1mm.
    This is because Autocad works in UNITS not inches or mm, it dosen't care what a UNIT is it could be a micron or a lightyear; you have to tell it what units you are using and if you insert something from a drawing with different units you have to scale it to suit your units.

    In the case of inserting imperial blocks into metric drawings you need to scale (enlarge) it by 25.4 when you insert.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. How to scale objects seperately?
    By mummy2012 in forum AutoCAD 2012 Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 14-02-2012, 05:07 PM
  2. Still can't Explode inserted .dwg files
    By Jacquard in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 20-05-2011, 12:44 AM
  3. MULTI OBJECTS TO SCALE...
    By LESLIEHEATHCAPSONPW in forum Open CAD Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17-09-2010, 06:07 PM
  4. Can't select raster image I inserted
    By Toddroid in forum AutoCAD 2004 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2007, 01:18 PM
  5. printing inserted images
    By mrjwebb in forum AutoCAD 2006 Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-05-2006, 05:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •