Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: recover command

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kelapadua, Depok, Indonesia
    Posts
    61

    recover command

    dear all,

    again I have a problem. I've just replace my auto cad 2006 to cad 2009. some dwg made by 2006 can't be open and autocad ask me to run recover command. I run recover and I can open the dwg and continue to work, but when I close it and I'd like to open again, autocad ask me to run recover agaian. why I have to run recover everytime I'd like to open the drawing?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,362
    Hi,

    which message do you get after the recover?

    Lothar
    WIN XP, ADT 2004

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Open the drawing and run the command line version of Purge first. It goes like this...

    -purge

    Purge Regapps first. Rerun the command. Purge > All. Now run Recover and when asked if you would like AutoCAD to fix any errors say 'Yes'. When done do a "Save As" under a new file name.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kelapadua, Depok, Indonesia
    Posts
    61
    I've run purge, audit, save as. when I'd like to open it again, similar messages appears, "run recover to repair damaged dwg".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kelapadua, Depok, Indonesia
    Posts
    61
    command line -purge ?

    I'm not yet trying this, but thanks a lot

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kelapadua, Depok, Indonesia
    Posts
    61
    still unresolved, i've just run -purge and 68 application deleted.

    thank you

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kelapadua, Depok, Indonesia
    Posts
    61
    oh, thank you, success.

    my files consist of a lot of xref, and I run "-purge" on each single xref attached, thank you very much

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    In the future I'd be more careful with my drawings. Before I save I use a recorded macro to run the -purge and audit commands followed by a zoom > all. Less chance of a corrupt file.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kelapadua, Depok, Indonesia
    Posts
    61
    unfortunately, I still completely blind about macro, is it similar with autolisp ?

    by the way, can I post thread about civil 3D 2009 problems in this forum ?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    In later releases of AutoCAD there is something called the Macro Recorder used to record the steps taken to produce a desired result or action. The steps are saved to a macro that can be played back at a future time to reproduce those steps exactly. I don't think 2009 had this feature which means if you wanted to do something similar you would have to use either a Script or a Macro basically emulating the commands one would normally use.

    Macros do work but they tend to not be elegant in the way they work unlike lisp routines. It's the difference between a brawler and a boxer. One uses brute force while the other uses finesse but both get the job done.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

Similar Threads

  1. Command line puts "and" at end of command line
    By MikesSteelDetail in forum AutoCAD 14 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-03-2012, 11:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •