Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: acad.ctb

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    acad.ctb

    Hi, I am trying to figure out why my CAD drawing plots in different colors than what is actually drawn. Some of my objects plot in correct color, others do not. I have checked in the layers mgr, and the color looks correct, for example plot color 5=BLUE as it is drawn, but when it actually prints to paper it is redish.

    Could somebody please help me figure this out. ( This started after I upgraded to 2011 version from 2008)

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Did you make any edits to the .ctb or .stb plot style you normally use?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    ctb Updates

    Thanks for replying...I am not aware of any updates to the ctb file. I did not know it existed until I poked a round a bit this week. All I know was it worked on my old version of CAD but has not worked since the upgrade.
    I looked in the ctb to see if there was anything that looked bad, but it all looks good, the table maps to the correct colors.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,362
    The plot preview is ok?
    Do you use ACAD, or another product?

    Lothar
    WIN XP, ADT 2004

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5
    yes the plot preview shows the correct colors as drawn. I use AutoCad 2011. When I right click on the drawing, click options, it says the PLOT STYLE TABLE I have is acad.ctb. If I click ADD or EDIT the plot style table and look at the template, I see that color 5 is blue, and that is what I want to plot. The layer manage for my layer shows that it should plot as color 5, yet it plots as RED for that layer. I am trying to figure out where the colors are being swapped.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Can you post a screen shot of your acad.ctb?

    Can you post a screen shot of your Layer Properties Manager too?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,779
    Could be a daft question but have you checked your print cartridge?

    The fact that you say "redish" in your first post could suggest that one of your colours (probably the Cyan) is or has run out.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. Acad R10
    By NukeCad in forum Open CAD Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-02-2010, 04:07 PM
  2. Importing PDF to ACad Dwg- (ACad LT)
    By JD California in forum AutoCAD LT Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23-07-2008, 07:15 PM
  3. ACAD (ANY): DWG to PDF
    By architech in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28-03-2006, 03:29 PM
  4. Old ACAD Opens New ACAD
    By stevetopp in forum Wish List for the Next AutoCAD Release
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25-03-2005, 11:40 AM
  5. ACAD (ANY) : Running a BAT file from ACAD
    By architech in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27-05-2004, 01:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •