Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: "Save as" option doesn´t open a browser window anymore. Please help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2

    "Save as" option doesn´t open a browser window anymore. Please help

    Hi
    I don´t know how it happend and I don´t know how to fix it, but my Autocad 2008 can´t do the "save as" options as it did before anymore.
    Normally I go on
    FILE
    -> SAVE AS and then a window apperas where I can choose the path and the name where to save the drawing.
    That window doens´t show up anymore.
    Instead I get lika a table from which I can choose the file format and after pressing enter I get a text row with a suggested path I could edit.
    How do I get back to the normal window for saving files?
    Please help. I can´t really work like this and it´s very confusing.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    It is a "dialog box" not a "browser window".

    Try setting the system variable FILEDIA to a value of "1" and see what happens.

    You can do this at the command line though I suppose you already know that right?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thank you so much!!! It seems to work :-)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Ga
    Posts
    56
    Oh, while I'm thinking about it; have you Ever heard of a pc that would Not allow you to perform Disk Cleanup Unless you had internet service??? When I take my laptop home, if I'm not within wireless range, it will Not perform cleanup, (which, unless I've missed something
    'new'), has Nothing to do with the 'net!
    I generally try to run maintenance regularly on my pc's, but cannot do this offline... have I missed something?? That just sounds crazy to me!
    Thanks again, & have a great day!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Ga
    Posts
    56
    Actually I'm not great at setting the system variables, to be honest... can you give me some pointers please?

    Usually, I see the "Not Responding" note up by the top toolbar area, like Every time I go to save...
    and sometimes it Not Responds for so long that it either crashes or I get frustrated & reboot the pc.
    Arggghhh...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    It sounds like your computer is seriously messed up. Who set it up in the first place?

    System variables can be set at the command line or via a custom lisp routine.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Did you ever run a scan of some kind while on the Internet? Maybe you took advantage of a free scan?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Ga
    Posts
    56
    Our cooperate headquarters either sent it or ordered it (this laptop); it's supposed to be new, from what I understand,
    I was thinking the same thing, but it was doing this for a long time on my desktop, but the desktop was worse. That's what
    really confuses me about this whole thing; it's behaving in the same manner as the old (desktop) pc. (Ackk! lol)
    Yes, I have run the free Malware bytes scan on both pc's, everything looks fine.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Did you bring anything over from your desktop to the laptop? Programs? Custom lisp routines? Other? Did you migrate any features from your previous version of ACAD to the new version like Toolbars, or the CUI?

    What are the full specs on your laptop? Does it have an onboard graphics chip or a dedicated graphics card?

    What version of Windows are you running?

    What programs are loaded on the laptop?

    What antivirus program is used?

    Do you have admin rights?

    Do you normally connect to a network when working or do you work "offline"?

    Did you kill off the CommCenter? Also called the InfoCenter?

    Do you know if hardware acceleration is enabled?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

Similar Threads

  1. No "save as" window
    By sloanworks in forum AutoCAD 2010 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-06-2012, 09:56 PM
  2. open "group" via scriptor lisp?
    By maxermeister in forum AutoCAD 2006 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-02-2012, 10:10 AM
  3. "File Open" Graphic not appearing
    By David Bagnoli in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30-08-2011, 10:59 PM
  4. Printer not centering "window"
    By ajstitt in forum AutoCAD 2011 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30-01-2011, 04:56 PM
  5. "EXTRIM" command does not exist anymore?
    By Zuzullo in forum Open CAD Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18-07-2006, 01:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •