Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Transitioning from MicroStation to Autocad - Advice?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2

    Transitioning from MicroStation to Autocad - Advice?

    My company is a small specialty design build company and we have used MicroStation for 14 years because our lead process mechanical designer was from a company that used MicroStation. It served us well as we were able to do 3D models and fly throughs, which worked well for clients, 14 years ago. Things have changed, our designer is gone and I am looking to outsource our cadd work. There are a lot more folks out there who do Autocad than MicroStation, including all my young engineers.

    So I am trying to decide if we should change platforms and if so, how much will it cost and how much of our old designs will we lose if we switch? Will my 3D fabrication drawings become useless, or is there some way to convert Microstation models into AutoCad without losing the ability to edit model? I know we have had issues pulling vendor models done in AutoCad into our Microstation models, but has anyone had any experience going the other way? Do I end up with a cartoon, or is there a way to retain the model as a usable model?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Plain AutoCAD or one of the vertical products like AutoCAD MEP?

    AutoDesk products are not cheap. Could run you several thousand dollars.

    How many seats?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2
    We would need the MEP and probably some version of the structural model. We do water and wastewater treatment plants. Internally I would think only one seat, as our goal is to outsource and only have one person here managing the files and jobshoppers.

    I know each extra will be another $1000 or so, but if we can avoid adding staff and have access to more resources, that is not the issue. The issue is, do we lose all our functionality with our plant models?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    All I know is that Microstation DGN files can be imported into AutoCAD. After that I am clueless.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    1,122
    Quote Originally Posted by Engineer1960 View Post
    The issue is, do we lose all our functionality with our plant models?
    Most likely, yes, you will lose your functionality. Any time you take a model that was created in program "A" and import it into program "B", any functionality that was present in program "A" will be stripped out when it enters program "B". A good way to test would be to upload one of your models here and let someone import it into Autocad and see what they get. I don't use Autocad anymore, so I can't really offer any more advice than that.
    Last edited by Cad64; 29-08-2012 at 01:29 AM.
    One of these days I gotta get myself organizized

    My Online Portfolio ( Updated 08/06/2012 ): www.rdeweese.com

Similar Threads

  1. Microstation to Autocad
    By Norm in forum AutoCAD 2011 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-01-2012, 09:04 PM
  2. Drafting Board Advice
    By Plotter Guy in forum Open CAD Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13-09-2008, 07:30 PM
  3. Seeking Advice
    By Graham Matson in forum Other CAD Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-09-2008, 12:36 AM
  4. island hatch advice
    By shelly in forum AutoCAD 2006 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-01-2006, 09:09 PM
  5. Microstation .dgn to AutoCAD .dwg
    By wardyboi in forum Other CAD Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25-05-2005, 07:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •