Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Layer manager always shows the current layer...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1

    Layer manager always shows the current layer...

    Whichever layer I set current stays current. This is all great, but the issue is when I pick something in my drawing that is on a different layer. I am accustomed to picking something and then the layer toolbar shows the layer that's picked. I am completely baffled as to how my AUTOCAD settings have changed this.

    Can anyone help out as to how to change AUTOCAD back so that the layer picked shows up on the layer toolbar?

    Thanks

    edit: The issue is: when a layer is current and I highlight a different layer, the current layer stays, and the highlighted layer does not show up.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    1,122
    Type PICKFIRST at the command line and change the setting to 1.
    One of these days I gotta get myself organizized

    My Online Portfolio ( Updated 08/06/2012 ): www.rdeweese.com

Similar Threads

  1. Layer Manager
    By JRC in forum AutoCAD 2005 Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-06-2008, 07:38 PM
  2. layer manager
    By hartz5 in forum AutoCAD 2004 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 06:46 AM
  3. Current Layer States
    By FishingArchitect in forum AutoCAD 2004 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-2005, 09:25 PM
  4. LMAN, Layer Manager & Layer States -HELP
    By BC_Mullet in forum AutoCAD 2004 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2005, 09:50 PM
  5. New layer, current viewpoint and others
    By hifrank001 in forum AutoCAD 2000/2000i Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-07-2004, 02:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •