Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Scan to print?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    33

    Scan to print?

    I am trying to import an image on to AutoCad by scanning it on to my computer then inserting it on to my drawing, which appears to work fine. However when i print my drawing the image doesnt appear on the page, instaed im left with text containing the path (trail or file) which the image came from.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Is the frame turned on?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    33
    I am trying the scanning process again but now when im importing the image i get an Error saying i have selected and unsupported DNG file, and Only V7 and V8 files are supported?
    Not sure what that means as have not encountered this before

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Microstation file format. V7 and V8 are version numbers.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,969
    If only the pathname is showing on the plot try BINDING the image to the drawing.

    We used to get this happening in Wiseimage for Autocad if the original image had been moved but the path had not been updated in the image manager.
    The image could be found to be displayed on screen, but the old pathname would be printed out insteaad of the image.
    Correcting the pathname in the image manager sorted it out.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    33
    Thanks for the replies.
    Still struggling though, can not get the image onto autocad at all now, just keeps saying the DGN file is unsupported.
    Anyone know of a way round this?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    And you tried the DGNIMPORT command?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    33
    Yeah, when I tried DGNIMPORT I couldnt find the image I scanned. It's only available when I choose all DNG files

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    You should be able to select one DGN file out of a group of them.

    Maybe you should purge the drawing first.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    33
    Have managed to over come the problem using Raster Image Reference.
    Thank you for your help, much appreciated.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-11-2011, 10:27 AM
  2. print
    By merker in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22-02-2010, 04:53 PM
  3. Print to PDF with 2K
    By aletel in forum AutoCAD 2000/2000i Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-11-2004, 02:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •