Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Printing 1000 files

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    201

    Printing 1000 files

    is there a fast way to print multiple ACAD files (1000 of em) from the folder they're in?

    All files have a A3 size drawing in them and the print settings are undefined

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,805
    I think that you can do this with the sheet set manager?

    If you can stand plotting them one at once I have set up toolbar buttons to send different sizes of plot to the most used plotter with just one click.

    e.g.
    ^C^C-plot;y;;DJ430MECH;Oversize: ISO A2 (landscape);m;l;;e;f;c;y;BNG.ctb;y;;;;;y;y
    Sends an A2 plot to our DesignJet 430 with one click of the button.


    The above macro is ok if your plotters are connected as LOCAL plotters, or if you are using a PDF writer etc. But if you have NETWORKED plotters you wont get a macro to recognise the pathname to the plotter.

    In this case you need to call a script. (Dont panic - its easy enough).

    First you need the script,
    As an example for A2 again, in notepad create a file like the following-

    -plot
    y

    \\Printserver1\DJ430Mech
    Oversize: ISO A2
    m
    l
    n
    e
    f
    c
    y
    BNG.ctb
    y
    n
    n
    n
    n
    y
    y


    Save this as A2mech.scr in your Autocad 'Support' folder.

    (You can find a list of the paths for your networked plotters by using the -plot command and entering ? when it asks for the plotter name).

    The observant will notice that that is the same as the macro but with the inputs on new lines instead of being seperated by a ;.

    Now you need a macro to put on the button and call the script-

    ^C^C_scr A2mech.scr You have done it! One click on the button launches the script and sends the plot for you.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    201
    Does dis work for PRINTERS??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,805
    Yes; the terms printer/plotter are interchangeable in most cases.
    I have versions of the above macro and script where the DJ430mech (plotter) is replaced by HPlaserjet500 (printer) for A3 sized prints

    You still have to open the drawings one at a time using these though; you may want to look at sheet sets if you have 1000 to do.
    http://www.caddigest.com/subjects/au...sheet_sets.htm

    EDIT: one other good thing about the macro and script method is that it dosnt matter what plot settings have been previously saved with the drawing, you get what is set in the macro.
    Last edited by NukeCad; 18-08-2011 at 01:28 PM.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    201
    Could u explain the steps i have to take? I've never used this stuff before

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Create the macro (as per example by NukeCad) and assign it to a button (if that's what you wish to do).
    Clicking on the button "calls" the script (.scr) and AutoCAD runs the script with the settings contained within. Those settings are the answers one would normally supply if they ran the plot command from the command line. You've done that in the past at one time or another haven't you?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    An example of running the PLOT command at the command line. It shows what questions the user is asked and the responses. No response after a question indicates the user elected to use the default setting which just involves pressing the Enter key.

    Detailed plot configuration? [Yes/No] <No>:Y

    Enter a layout name or [?] <Model>:
    Enter an output device name or [?] <None>: Engineering Laser
    Enter paper size or [?] <Letter>:
    Enter paper units [Inches/Millimeters] <Inches>:
    Enter drawing orientation [Portrait/Landscape] <Landscape>: P
    Plot upside down? [Yes/No] <No>:
    Enter plot area [Display/Extents/Limits/View/Window] <Display>:
    Enter plot scale (Plotted Inches=Drawing Units) or [Fit] <Fit>: 1=1
    Enter plot offset (x,y) or [Center] <0.17,0.17>: 0,0
    Plot with plot styles? [Yes/No] <Yes>:
    Enter plot style table name or [?] (enter . for none) <>: Monochrome
    Plot with lineweights? [Yes/No] <Yes>:
    Enter shade plot setting [As displayed/legacy Wireframe/legacy Hidden/Visual
    styles/Rendered] <As displayed>:
    Write the plot to a file [Yes/No] <N>:
    Save changes to page setup [Yes/No]? <N>
    Proceed with plot [Yes/No] <Y>:
    Effective plotting area: 8.17 wide by 10.67 high
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,805
    Quote Originally Posted by Veggetossj View Post
    Could u explain the steps i have to take? I've never used this stuff before
    Which bit do you need explaining?
    Follow this link for how to create toolbars etc.
    http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2010/EN...mber=d0e381654

    Once you have the toolbar copy and paste into it the command string-
    ^C^C-plot;y;;DJ430MECH;Oversize: ISO A2 (landscape);m;l;;e;f;c;y;BNG.ctb;y;;;;;y;y
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    201
    I know itsbeen quite some time since i started this topic, but i wasnt sure wether to start a new one?

    I was wondering what i have to insert into the macro if i were to select a window to print? So i do it like with the RECTANGLE command and go (coordinate 1);(coordinate 2) ?

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting a 1:85-ish drawing to 1:1000 scale
    By Morita in forum AutoCAD 2011 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17-03-2011, 09:53 AM
  2. Printing a List of your files in a directory/ folder (BAT)
    By architech in forum Scripts Library
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28-10-2008, 10:36 PM
  3. Printing .ctb files
    By AM1 in forum AutoCAD 2004 Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19-03-2008, 06:34 PM
  4. ACAD Tip : Printing CTB or STB files
    By architech in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19-03-2008, 04:52 PM
  5. printing plot files
    By jeepinonmarz in forum AutoCAD 2000/2000i Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-02-2006, 07:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •