Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Autocad 2012 Drawings from Imperial to Metric

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7

    Autocad 2012 Drawings from Imperial to Metric

    Good afternoon, I have a question and I need your help with it. We recently switched to autoCAD 2012 and so far we have had problems on looking for one command that we used to used frequently on AutoCAD 2008 that made switched from Imperial to Metric and Viceversa, we use to go to the Format menu and then we used to scroll down and press the option Drawing Setup and that allows us to change from inches to millimeters and that way we convert the drawing to the other measured system.
    Unfortunately as soon as we installed CAD 2012 for some reason it does not let us to do it in CAD 2008 maybe because of the properties, We tried so far to look everywhere on CAD 2012 but nothing, also we went to those Discussions on line but no luck so far. Since you guys have worked longer than us in this CAD . We thought that maybe you know. Does it ring any bell so you could help me with this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    I have 2007 running on another computer and when I look under Format there is no option named "Drawing Setup". You're not referring to the Units command are you?

    Maybe someone customized the menu perhaps?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7
    No, It is totally diferent, what i am refering converts a drawing from metric to imperial or imperial to metric whatever is the case.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    I know of no such command in plain old AutoCAD that will automatically convert a drawing between imperial and metric or vice-versa.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7
    i know what you mean but We have this on autocad 2008.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    It does not appear in 2007, 2010 or 2012 under the Format drop-down menu. Why it appears in your version of 2008 I cannot explain.

    Like I said, maybe someone created a custom command and added it to the menu. The command, which may well have been a lisp routine, would do the math and scale the drawing accordingly based on the user's input re: imperial-to-metric or metric-to-imperial.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    The "Drawing Setup" command was available in AutoCAD Architecture 2009. I found a reference to it on the web.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    What would you like me to say? I don't doubt you. I just offered one possible explanation.

    You do know how to convert the drawing from Imperial to Metric the old fashioned way right?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7
    You mean take one dimension for example 24" which is aprox 60 cms, scale the drawing and change the dimensions from architectural to decimal?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7
    Well i will have to do it as so far a i have waste a lot of time on it. i believe for know it iwll be like the only reasonable way and quick way of doing this. or how come that 2009 command can i somehow insert it into the Cad 2012?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to change the scale from Metric to Imperial?
    By yamahas in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-11-2011, 05:35 PM
  2. Error occur when i change autocad version 2007 to 2012
    By mateen in forum AutoCAD 2012 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 01:56 PM
  3. What's new in AutoCAD 2012?
    By Webmaster in forum AutoCAD 2012 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-04-2011, 08:59 AM
  4. Imperial to Metric
    By ALCADZAZ in forum AutoCAD 2004 Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-01-2010, 08:59 PM
  5. metric / imperial
    By ducky_aloola in forum Open CAD Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-02-2005, 02:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •