Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: AutoCad LT 2008, setting up Printers to Plot correctly

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2

    AutoCad LT 2008, setting up Printers to Plot correctly

    Hi all;

    I'm an IT Administrator with a very basic knowledge of Autocad, so hope you can help.
    Our design department plot drawings using a Panasonic Multi-Function DP-C264 and can print 1:1 ok using A4 and A3.

    We have recently upgraded to a Canon ImageRunner C5030i and my designers are finding their drawings slightly cropped when printing 1:1, although area of cropping does not effect the drawing itself (it's the border) it looks unprofessional.

    I have tweaked various plot settings (ie top,bottom,left and right margins), printable area etc but seems to still crop the borders (I have also set my Canon C5030i to now print right to the paper edge)

    Somewhat bizzarely I have managed to get one PC printing 1:1 ok, but replicating the margin settings I get cropping on other designer's PCs (Windows 7 x64, Autocad 2008 LT ...all machines are the same OS) I've even tried to copy the PMP files but still no joy

    I'm sorry it's really an open questions but what is the best practice for setting up Plotters/Printers for AutoCad? I'm very inexperienced in troubleshooting CAD issues so anyone theorise what the possible problem for the above is?

    Many thanks

    Wil

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    201
    Perhaps u could give us some of the info on ur printer settings?

    also have u tried created a custom papersize?, this could more easely remove the margins?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2
    Hi,

    Hope these settings make sense.

    The original settings I could see on the Panasonic DP-C264 (where the original drawings were done) are:

    A4 width 210mm Height 296.9mm
    LR 5.0mm 5.0mm Printable Area 199.9mm x 286.99mm
    Adjustment : Top=5 Bottom=5 Left=5 Right=5

    A3 width 296.9mm Height 419.9mm
    LR 5.0mm, 5.0mm Printable Area 286.9mm x 409.9mm
    Adjustment : Top=5 Bottom=5 Left=5 Right=5


    This prints both A4 drawings and A3 drawings perfectly

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ +++++++++++++

    When selecting the new Canon ImageRunner 5030i in Plot menu, it gives the following default settings:

    A4 width 210mm Height 296.9mm
    LR 6.8mm 6.8mm Printable Area 196.4mm x 286.9mm
    Adjustment : Top=5 Bottom=5 Left=6 Right=7

    A3 width 296.9mm Height 419.9mm
    LR 6.8mm, 6.8mm Printable Area 283.3mm x 409.9mm
    Adjustment : Top=5 Bottom=5 Left=6 Right=7

    Screen shot of how it crops the borders (attached border.jpg)

    I have adjusted the printable area settings closer to the PAnasonic (5,5,5,5) but it still crops the the borders to a lesser extent. Whta I don't understand is I have it working on one machine (written down with the settings) but couldn't replicate it even when transferring the pmp file, so I know AutoCad/Print driver can print the full borders, unless it was a complete fluke !

    If you need anymore details or suggestions for me to try be much appreicated
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails border.jpg  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,808
    Just looking at your numbers there, the Canon has slightly less height (about 3.5mm) in the printable areas although the printable widths are the same.
    It may be that changing the top and bottom offsets by more than you have already tried may solve the problem?
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-12-2010, 09:50 PM
  2. Printers have dissappeared
    By trmpt98 in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-04-2010, 04:29 PM
  3. ACAD (2004) : Setting Up A Batch Plot
    By architech in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-12-2005, 07:07 PM
  4. A2K5 : Setting Up A Batch Plot
    By architech in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2005, 03:22 PM
  5. A2K2 : Setting Up A Batch Plot
    By architech in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-06-2004, 02:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •