Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2958
offset 3d polyline
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: offset 3d polyline

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kelapadua, Depok, Indonesia
    Posts
    61

    offset 3d polyline

    Hi everyone,
    It's nice to see you again..
    I've just realized that I cannot offset the 3D polyline, why it's happen?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,362
    Acmellouddine,

    Yes, you can not offset a 3D-polyline, because 3D has one axis to much .

    You can make a detour: Copy the 3D-P -> "flatten" -> offset into the direction you need -> join the polyline.
    BUT you have to use Lisptools to do that.
    http://www.4d-technologies.com/geoto...tool_set_1.htm

    http://www.glamsen.se/CadTools.htm

    Lothar
    WIN XP, ADT 2004

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1
    you can use OFFSETFEATURE in civil3d. maybe it works in autocad

Similar Threads

  1. 3D sectional offset views
    By marktuc in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2009, 06:54 PM
  2. offset
    By IonAvalanche in forum AutoCAD 2002 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-02-2006, 11:24 PM
  3. polyline to 2D polyline?
    By Rachel in forum AutoCAD 2005 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22-06-2005, 04:43 PM
  4. sta/offset labeling need to be MTEXT! help
    By gscustoms in forum AutoCAD 2004 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-05-2005, 02:52 PM
  5. Offset Layers
    By Don in forum AutoCAD 2004 Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 26-12-2004, 06:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •