Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Relative levels

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    15

    Relative levels

    I am drawing some long walkways on existing sloped concrete paths. I have been given some levels for the paths. Is there an easy way to work with relative levels?
    Thanks
    Bruce

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    You're doing this in 3D?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    1,122
    What do you mean by "levels"? Are you talking about spot elevations?

    Are you using Autocad or Civil 3D?
    One of these days I gotta get myself organizized

    My Online Portfolio ( Updated 08/06/2012 ): www.rdeweese.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    It's been a good day for vagueness. Glad you stopped by Cad64.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    15
    I am using autocad 2011 with Prosteel which is a steel detailing programme and working with 3D models. The levels are heights supplied by a client.
    Thanks.
    Bruce

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    It sounds like you are trying to produce some kind of terrain model. Is that right?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    39.739ºN, 104.984ºW
    Posts
    1,009
    bruce13, you're using language that's either too industry specific or too generalized. Could you please describe in detail what your "level" and "relative level" are? Personally, I'm not sure if your describing dimensions, contours, ramp landings, or an old survey technique?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    15
    The levels are spot levels which have been given for various places on a network of concrete paths. They have been given in meters above some reference point, probably sea level so I have a plan with numbers such as 334.17 and 334.15 marked in at corners and mid points. The aim is to be able to build covered walkways which fix down to the concrete paths and maintain level roof lines.
    Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    You asked if there were an easy way to work with the levels using AutoCAD 2011. The answer is ambiguous. While not "easy" it is doable. You would need not only the levels but the distances between the points along with the width of the concrete walkways. I'm assuming of course you are going to do this all in 3D.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    15
    Hi I am back again.
    What I have done is draw lines in the plan view then move the ends in the Z axis to the heights (relative levels) given. It seems to work OK but as this is the first time I have needed to work with base plates any more than a few mm out of level I am thinking there is probably a simpler and more professional way to do it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. relative angle issues
    By sagaro in forum AutoCAD 2000/2000i Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-01-2010, 09:42 PM
  2. draw line at an specific angle relative to another line
    By sharon in forum Open CAD Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-09-2009, 01:29 AM
  3. zoom to half-scale relative to paper-space...
    By goyathley in forum AutoCAD 2008 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-04-2009, 12:24 PM
  4. Move command.. Absolute, not Relative.
    By brhaywood in forum AutoCAD 2008 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-04-2008, 02:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •