Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Memory allocation error when trying to plot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Memory allocation error when trying to plot

    I am years past retirement but I have the following problem.

    I have used ACLT2000 with Win98, WinXP and now I have installed Windows 7.

    I have this one community project that needs to be plotted. My plotter is a HP8750 Photosmart printer. This has worked with previous versions of Windows.

    Now I get two error messages. First is "Memory allocation error". I click OK and

    Second message is: HP Photosmart 8700 Series: The plotter configuration cannot be used. Either the driver cannot be found, or the driver has a problem. The None plot device has been substituted.

    Even my desk PDF will not print.

    Deadline for project looms. Help...

    (I thought I had posted this before but cannot find.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Part of your problem could be trying to run LT 2000 on Windows 7.

    Re: driver. Try uninstalling the plotter and then reinstalling. Uninstall first. Turn off computer. Turn on plotter. Turn on computer. Reinstall driver. Do a test print when offered the opportunity during the plotter driver setup. Did it work? If yes, then open AutoCAD and do a quick test plot as well. If not...well...it might be time to move up to LT 2011.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Re: memory allocation error. You may have to increase the size of your virtual memory (i.e. - the swap file). Post a complete list of your computer hardware specs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    1,122
    Does HP have drivers for your printer that work with Windows 7?
    One of these days I gotta get myself organizized

    My Online Portfolio ( Updated 08/06/2012 ): www.rdeweese.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Re: Driver. Bobroe, you may want to read this:

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...26109&sw_lang=

    Did you also know there was an update patch released?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Kyle Reese View Post
    Part of your problem could be trying to run LT 2000 on Windows 7.

    Re: driver. Try uninstalling the plotter and then reinstalling. Uninstall first. Turn off computer. Turn on plotter. Turn on computer. Reinstall driver. Do a test print when offered the opportunity during the plotter driver setup. Did it work? If yes, then open AutoCAD and do a quick test plot as well. If not...well...it might be time to move up to LT 2011.
    Thanks for your reply. Didn't work. I might have to download and ask a person with AC to plot for me. I'm 75+ and hate to invest in 2011.

    THANK YOU...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Kyle Reese View Post
    Re: Driver. Bobroe, you may want to read this:

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...26109&sw_lang=

    Did you also know there was an update patch released?
    [SIZE="<a href="javascript://"><font size="4">4</font></a>"]I CHECKED BUT ALL I SAW WAS FROM VISTA TO WIN 7 AS AN UPDATE.

    THANK YOU..[/SIZE]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Does HP have drivers for your printer that work with Windows 7?
    THIS WAS ALL THEY HAD TO OFFER: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...26109&sw_lang=

    ALL MY SOFTWARE THAT REQUIRES ANY PRINTING, WORKS OK.

    IT IS ONLY WITH THE aclt2000 THAT IS COMES UP WITH NOT ENOUGH MEMORY. I HAVE 1GB MEMORY.

    THANK YOU...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Yes you have 1GB of physical RAM installed. But, when your computer has used all available physical memory it starts "paging out" data to your hard drive. This is referred to as "virtual memory". When it maxs that out then you might see a memory error pop up.

    So you're running Win7 with 1GB of RAM. How many programs are up and running concurrently? Don't forget there can be a dozen other processes running in the background chewing up memory as well.
    Last edited by Kyle Reese; 21-09-2010 at 05:58 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    SYSTEM SPECS

    MADE A .PDF FILE BUT APPARENTLY DON'T KNOW HOW TO ATTACH TO THIS REPLY.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •