Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Hatching changes layer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    29

    Hatching changes layer

    Is there a reason why (only recently) when I hatch, the bounding lines change to the hatch layer?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,810
    Not sure with 2008 but I believe that this happens when you make an associative hatch.
    Try making a non-associative hatch and see if the same happens.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    29
    Associative hatch is not checked.
    Another clue might be that when I select the hatch, the boundary automatically highlights with it, unless I zoom in very close and very carefully pick a line in the hatch pattern.
    (Incidentally, the problem is sporadic)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,362
    Pickstyle?
    WIN XP, ADT 2004

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    29
    Left-click with the mouse?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    29
    When I "checked" the Associative choice in either the hatch dialog box, or in the User Preferences selection options, the hatch did not change the boundary to match it. (As my problem is not happening at the moment)
    Could it be a drawing-specific occurrence?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,810
    Could well be drawing specific, especially if the drawing came from a third party or was not drawn in Autocad but saved as a dwg from another program.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •