Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Script not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    5

    Post Script not working

    i wrote this script to change a block to another layer, freeze that layer and set it to no plot but it isnt working does anyone see why?

    ;;SCRIPT TO SUBSTITUTE A BLOCK and CHANGES ITS LAYER, FREEZE AND SET TO NO PLOT
    ;;THE SOURCE BLOCK MAY EXIST IN MANY
    ;;PLACES IN THE DRAWING, ALL INSTANCES
    ;;WILL BE REPLACED.
    ;;BY TED EVANS 7-22-21
    ;;
    ATTDIA 0
    ATTREQ 0
    _-Layer
    _set 0

    (command"_.chprop"(ssget"_X"'((2."soffit_vent"))); "" "_layer" "A-roof-vent" "")
    -INSERT
    "sofit_vent=s:\cad\projects\autocad\configuration\ blocks\arch\soffit_vent"
    0,0,0
    1
    0
    ERASE l
    (SETQ en (ENTLAST))

    -LAYER
    p
    n
    *a-roof-vent
    s 0 f "*a-roof-vent"

    zoom
    e
    ATTDIA 1
    ATTREQ 1
    ;END ------------------------

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,942
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. working in Mtext, bold and italics function not working
    By garalare in forum AutoCAD 2000/2000i Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30-04-2013, 09:13 AM
  2. Save DXF by script command not working
    By swingkyd in forum AutoCAD 2012 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-01-2013, 11:08 PM
  3. Script Help
    By steveh in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-06-2009, 06:41 AM
  4. EZ Script
    By Pinkguju in forum Help with your scripts
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-08-2008, 11:42 AM
  5. plotting script
    By gen2_proton in forum AutoCAD LT Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-04-2005, 03:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •