Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to fillet all the polylines of a specific layer using VBA?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    1

    How to fillet all the polylines of a specific layer using VBA?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	41.6 KB 
ID:	1319
    For eg:I have a layer named "wall" on which i want to use fillet to all the polylines associated with the layer at once.The radius of fillet should be 0.25.
    I have a lisp routine(Author:Tharwat) that does the thing but I need it in VBA.
    Code:
    (defun c:Test (/ int sel ent)
      (and
        (or (/= 4
                (logand 4
                        (cdr (assoc 70 (entget (tblobjname "LAYER" "wall"))))
                )
            )
            (alert "Layer name <wall> is locked ! unlock then try again"
            )
        )
        (setq int -1
              sel (ssget "_X"
                         (list '(0 . "LWPOLYLINE")
                               '(8 . "wall")
                               (cons 410 (getvar 'CTAB))
                         )
                  )
        )
        (setvar 'FILLETRAD 0.25)
        (while (setq int (1+ int)
                     ent (ssname sel int)
               )
          (command "_.FILLET" "_Polyline" ent)
        )
      )
      (princ)
    )

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,868
    Unfortunately there are no VBA gurus here.

    I suggest that you ask over at CADTutors VBA sub-forum: https://www.cadtutor.net/forum/forum...ctarx-amp-vba/

    You will find Tharwat answering lisp, and other, questions over there, (not sure if he does VBA), and someone will be able to help you with the VBA equivalent.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. help getting specific volumes etc.
    By lennyp1ke in forum AutoCAD 2011 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24-02-2012, 01:45 AM
  2. fillet issue
    By kalai in forum LISP Routines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14-06-2011, 10:03 AM
  3. fillet command
    By tlpetro in forum AutoCAD 2008 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13-04-2009, 05:17 AM
  4. fillet not working
    By Jstruct in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30-01-2009, 07:48 PM
  5. FILLET QUESTION
    By rboudreaux in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28-01-2009, 01:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •