Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Autocad 2005 will not delete or trim,

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3

    Autocad 2005 will not delete or trim,

    Hi I am using 2005 on xp pro, every thing was fine, then I found whilst doing a drawing I cant delete or trim, any help would be very appreciated,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,805
    If it's just one drawing then try the commands Audit and Purge on that drawing to clean it up.
    Or you could WBLOCK it to create a new drawing which also clears up errors.

    I'm not sure about the delete, you'd probably need to give more details, but for trimming:

    Check that the value of PROJMODE has not been changed.
    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...533F9-htm.html

    Trimming usually needs the objects to be on the same elevation (Z value).
    If they aren't then you could try the Flatten command, if it's available in your Autocad.
    If you don't have that command then see this for other ways to flatten a drawing:
    https://www.cadeverything.com/help/s...4613#post54613
    Last edited by NukeCad; 13-10-2019 at 01:43 PM.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3
    Hi, many thank for your help, I have express tools, and have tried the things you suggested, but to no avail, it seems to be just the one drawing, I will re-draw the drawing and see if that dose the trick, my wife is quite sick at the moment so when I get sorted I will try again, but many thanks again, regards, Andy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,805
    Sorry that those suggestions didn't work.

    If you are redrawing then fair enough, it's always an option if time is available.
    But it is nice to try and find out what went wrong to avoid it in future or at least know how to fix it if it happens again.
    There again sometimes a drawing just gets corrupted and you have no option other than to redraw it.

    This forum is a bit quiet at the moment so if you want to carry on with the 'bad' drawing to rty and work out what happened then I would suggest posting your query on the Cadtutor forum where many of the regular past members from here are still active, along with many other knowledgelable and helpful CAD users. (The more people to help or give ideas the better):
    https://www.cadtutor.net/forum/
    Last edited by NukeCad; 15-10-2019 at 12:33 PM.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3
    Hi Nukecad, I found the answer by trial and error, in express tools, it turns out that the Layer had locked itself, although I had not locked it, that was the problem, but many thanks for your help, regard, Andy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,805
    Good to hear that you found the cause.

    Had you been running any lisps, macros, VBA, or similar
    Odd things like that can happen if you have been running a routine that didn't complete properly (or was poorly written).

    Such routines will often change settings to do what they need to and then change them back when they finish.
    So it becomes a problem if they crash or are terminated before they have changed the settings back (Or if they are poorly written and don't put them back).
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. autocad 2005 hangs at 47%
    By Hondaman in forum Rules
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30-04-2017, 03:57 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-06-2012, 09:41 PM
  3. New AutoCAD vs 2005 LT. Is a batch 'save as' possible?
    By chrismcwilly in forum Open CAD Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-06-2008, 03:53 PM
  4. AutoCAD 2005
    By YosSa in forum AutoCAD 2005 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-03-2004, 02:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •