Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Dialogue boxes not appearing, FILEIDA is set to 1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    21

    Dialogue boxes not appearing, FILEIDA is set to 1

    File selection dialogue boxes do not appear when using File/Open, File/Save As, in fact anything that requires a dialogue box like that. System variable FILEDIA is set to 1 and after File/open is clicked the program does not ask for a file name on the command line, it just hangs. I have seen suggestions that the dialogue box could be off screen, but hitting Alt then Spacebar does not bring up the dialogue box permitting move/close, etc, so I assume the dialogue box is not even open somewhere off screen. I can open files from the drop down list of those recently used after clicking File and I can also open files by double clicking them in windows explorer. That allows some useability but I am stuffed if I want to Insert/Raster Image Reference, for example.

    I have recently had some drawing files in from an outside source, could they affect/corrupt my software in this way?

    Thanks for any assistance offered.

    Peter

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Are you logged in as an administrator on your own computer?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    21
    Hello Kyle,

    Yes I am. It is a single user PC, and it is not networked at all. A bit more info.....

    If I set FILEDIA to 0 it works as expected, asking for a file path on the command line. Set FILEDIA back to 1, click the open folder, Command: Open appears on the command line and thats the end of it, Esc or another click anywhere reports Autocad 'not responding'.

    File/Open works fine for other software, Microsoft Word and my PDF software for example, so I am more suspicious of Autocad than Windows itself. The OS is Windows 7 64bit. (Dare not go to Win 10, my faithful but very old Designjet500 doesn't like it!).

    Cheers

    Peter

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    I have recently read of other users experiencing the same problem that seems to have occurred after a Windows update.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    21
    Do you not think it strange that a duff windows update would only affect File/Open for Autocad but continue to work fine for other applications. Isn't Windows file open routine, or procedural call, or whatever it is called, used by all applications? I have a second PC here that seems to match the failed PC with updates, (same number on the same day), also with Autocad on it, and that is unaffected.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Beats the heck out of me. I have some version or another of AutoCAD on three different computers and have experienced no problems. I'm just relating what I've read.

    Do a REPAIR of the installation. Note: A REPAIR is NOT the same as an uninstall/reinstall.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    21
    Yeah, beats me too Kyle! As a matter of interest, with FILEDIA set to 0 it opens files OK when a correct file path is entered on the command line, and I imagine that is using the same file open routine, just passing the parameters in a different way.

    I will try a repair this evening, shame, I was looking forward to an episode or two of Fargo on Netflix, such is life. Thanks for your interest.

    Peter

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    A REPAIR shouldn't take any longer than 10 minutes.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    21
    I have just run a repair and it did not fix the problem. I am going to try a re-install. I'll let you know.....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Better have a bowl of popcorn and a beer handy. Good luck.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 3D Solid Subtraction re-appearing
    By K_Ray in forum AutoCAD 2010 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2014, 01:54 PM
  2. dialogue boxes ...where are they
    By nick bessey in forum AutoCAD 2014 Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-10-2013, 09:58 AM
  3. Layers not appearing in Print Preview (HELP)
    By Makneely7 in forum AutoCAD 2008 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-01-2012, 02:41 PM
  4. dialogue boxes don't appear
    By peschz in forum AutoCAD 2000/2000i Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-07-2008, 04:47 AM
  5. Supressing dialogue boxes
    By pkiddsur in forum AutoCAD 2000/2000i Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-08-2004, 10:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •