Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: NEED 1/4":1' pLOTTING TOO SMALL

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    14

    NEED 1/4":1' pLOTTING TOO SMALL

    In need of some ones expertise...I finished a floor plan but when getting ready to print to a 36x24 paper, the scale of 1/4":1' is too small, barely visible. File is saved as 2010 CAD if any one can open it and help me out. This has never happened to me and I don't know what I did wrong.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    14
    any one?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    I'm waiting for my CAD computer to boot up.

    Did you draw the floor plan full size in model space or did you draw it "to scale" as one might do on a drafting board manually?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    OK I see the problem. You know that distance you have as 52? That should be feet not inches. Your house measures 52 inches wide. Other than that you did a nice job.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    14
    Is there a way to change everything to feet from inches?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Next time I would recommend changing units to Architectural. If you prefer to use decimal inches then multiple everything by 12. 52x12=624.0 inches.

    BTW...why is your floor plan so far away from 0,0?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    14
    I am pressed for time, I have never had this issue until lately, is there a way I can plot this as it is so that when printed on a ARCH D 34x26 it scales out to 1/4"=1'-0"?....at this point I think it's been changed from cutting it and moving to other drawings to try to get the scale figured out.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Maybe you missed the part where I mentioned multiplying by 12? It will affect you dimensions though. You'll need to apply a scale factor in your dimension styles. Don't forget to change from decimal to architectural units in your dimstyle too. At least I think that should work. Unfortunately I'm off to a meeting in about five minutes.
    Last edited by Kyle Reese; 17-03-2015 at 10:23 PM.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    14
    That's right I missed it, now the question is how it changed from feet to inches...I'll have to look into that, thanks for the help.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Oh, one last thing I forgot to mention. You will have to go back into your layout, unlock your viewport, reset the scale to 1/4"=1'-0" and maybe adjust things a bit so you can get the whole thing on your drawing. It may even mean you have to stretch your viewport height a bit more. Finally, lock the display so it does not inadvertently should you pop back in to make any edits. Good luck.

    I'll check this thread Wednesday morning.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Panels always small?
    By Moxxi in forum AutoCAD 2010 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13-09-2011, 04:32 PM
  2. Printer is not plotting to scale and Im NOT using "fit to print"
    By crickettester52 in forum AutoCAD 2011 Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 29-01-2011, 11:49 AM
  3. Small Toolbar
    By Jacquard in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16-01-2011, 12:40 PM
  4. How to configure mouse wheel to "ZOOM" instead of "PAN"
    By Peristele in forum AutoCAD 2006 Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30-05-2006, 02:17 AM
  5. A2K (Higher): Plotting "True Colors" w/ CTB files
    By architech in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24-08-2004, 09:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •