PDA

View Full Version : Quick Properties stopped working !



MarkDunn
24-07-2009, 10:34 AM
Hi,

I have been using "Quick Properties" for over a year now
and all of a sudden it has stopped working!

I have tried the following (Which have not worked):

1.
Ctrl+Shift+P


2.
Set "qpmode" to 1

3.
I have rebooted my machine and restarted Autocad
but I still can't get Quick Properties to display.

If anyone has any other ideas on what I could try
I would be very greatfull, as I do not want to have
to reinstall AutoCad !

Regards

Mark

Cad64
24-07-2009, 01:23 PM
Insert your installation disk and try running a Repair.

Phileep
27-08-2010, 03:20 PM
Hi. Did running a repair work?

randomnewb
27-08-2010, 04:57 PM
im sure you've already read this, but this might have something in it that will help, if you havent read it. > http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2010/ENU/AutoCAD%202010%20User%20Documentation/index.html?url=WS1a9193826455f5ffba22e1113c6c30c0e-3915.htm,topicNumber=d0e385492 <

also try checking your QPLOCATION variable, maybe you have it off the edge of the screen? try setting it to "0"

Phileep
31-08-2010, 08:26 AM
Hi Randomnewb.
Thanks for your trouble but alas still no properties box.
Not sure what to try now.
Phileep