PDA

View Full Version : autocad 2008



bgerow
30-03-2009, 08:43 PM
Hello to whomever helped with my last question.thanks loads...I have another. What does click the scale button on the modify toolbar . "Enter all Enter Enter". mean? enter all, I dont get it?

Cad64
31-03-2009, 12:12 AM
Your question is a little vague. What exactly are you trying to do?
Are these instructions you recieved from a book?
Can you provide all of the instructions so we know what you're trying to do? :confused:

CarLB
31-03-2009, 01:46 AM
I'm guessing you're following some instructions...

"enter" means hit the enter/ok key.
..or in some cases it may mean "type the following"
"all" may mean type in "all", which is an input to a selection prompt which causes all visible objects to be selected.

oh & you're welcome on my reply to your enter bearings questions, even if a little late & on a different thread :)

bgerow
31-03-2009, 05:27 PM
Hello, Ive layed out the property lines...units set to,precision value,in length area, to (0.00).
The angle area-surveyors units,precision value to the nearest minute (N0d00'E) click OK, you1ll need an area of about 250'x150' for the site plan.
choose drawing limits, press enter to acceppt default of 0.00,0.00 for the lower left corner. Enter250'x150' enter.do not use foot sign.
right click snap button,choose settings ,change snap spaceing to 10.00, and change grid to 0.00 then select grid check box to turn on the grid. leave snap off. click ok.
enter z-enter ,a-enter.
create a new layer called prop-line.assign it the color number 172, and make it current.
start the line command, for the first point ,enter 220,130 enter.then enter the following.
@140<n90dw enter
@90<s42d30'w enter
@140<s67d30'e enter
@80<n52d49'e enter
C enter.
property line complete.
Now Im going to draw the driveway. choose the format- units and change the length units to architectual and angle units to decimal degrees. then set the length precision to(1/16") and angular precision to 0.00 .click ok. because of the way autocad translates decimal units to inches ,your drawing is only 1/12th the size it needs to be. (use the distance command to check it out.) you`ll have to scale up.
Click the scale button on the modify bar. ]Enter all enter enter. :for the base point ,enter 0,0 enter.
At the specify scale factor or (copy/reference):prompt,enter 12. then click on the status bar to turn off the grid.
use zoom to extents, and then zoom outa bit, the drawin g looks the same, but now its the correct size.
The part where I get confused, is the" enter all enter enter". Hope some one can help...thanks again...Ben.

CarLB
31-03-2009, 05:37 PM
Command: scale

Select objects: all {you've type all here to select all}
6979 found

Select objects: {hit enter/return here to end selection}

Specify base point: 0,0

Specify scale factor or [Copy/Reference] <0'-1">: 12

bgerow
31-03-2009, 06:18 PM
Thankyou sir!

CarLB
31-03-2009, 06:35 PM
You are welcome!