PDA

View Full Version : PROBLEM WITH MULTIPLE ENTITY SELECTION



wardyboi
16-07-2004, 10:53 AM
My colleague is trying to copy multiple entities but cannot select more than one entity. Selecting another entity takes the highlight off the other object.

Is there a system variable that controls this?

If so heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeelp!

Eddie
16-07-2004, 11:01 AM
8) Yeah....type in PICKADD and set to 1 or in the options dialog..selection tab make sure the NOUN VERB selection is ticked.

wardyboi
16-07-2004, 11:40 AM
My colleague is pleased to have his selection back in order. I was going round in circles on the help files trying to find the answer..

Is there anyway this system variable could have been changed by Andy without him intentionally typing in pickadd and setting it to 0 :?:

He's adamant that he hasnt changed it!

Perhaps some light on it you can shed. (Said in the style of Yoda)

YosSa
16-07-2004, 11:55 AM
dont know for sure, but is the variable saved by drawing ??
then its possible he opened a drawing delivered by somebody else

wardyboi
16-07-2004, 11:57 AM
Its more than likely that that is the case! But i thought system variables were all set by the user on his/her machine

YosSa
16-07-2004, 12:00 PM
well ... NOT :)
haha

some do some dont

wardyboi
16-07-2004, 12:01 PM
Its a complex beast is AutoCAD. One day I'll tame it!

Eddie
18-07-2004, 10:34 PM
8) Thought you'de like to know.......

I have seen this variable change after an autocad crash...as well as others.

YosSa
19-07-2004, 06:13 AM
Hi Eddie

thnx for the advice .... it's kind of logic .... perhaps after a crash they are set to a default value .... or something .... :P

wardyboi
19-07-2004, 07:04 AM
Andy is pleased it wasnt him!
And of course it's been on my mind all weekend.... lol