PDA

View Full Version : Hatching changes layer



tscalia
30-09-2008, 11:40 AM
Is there a reason why (only recently) when I hatch, the bounding lines change to the hatch layer?

NukeCad
30-09-2008, 03:29 PM
Not sure with 2008 but I believe that this happens when you make an associative hatch.
Try making a non-associative hatch and see if the same happens.

tscalia
30-09-2008, 06:57 PM
Associative hatch is not checked.
Another clue might be that when I select the hatch, the boundary automatically highlights with it, unless I zoom in very close and very carefully pick a line in the hatch pattern.
(Incidentally, the problem is sporadic)

Exxit
30-09-2008, 07:00 PM
Pickstyle?

tscalia
30-09-2008, 07:02 PM
Left-click with the mouse?

tscalia
30-09-2008, 07:09 PM
When I "checked" the Associative choice in either the hatch dialog box, or in the User Preferences selection options, the hatch did not change the boundary to match it. (As my problem is not happening at the moment)
Could it be a drawing-specific occurrence?

NukeCad
30-09-2008, 07:42 PM
Could well be drawing specific, especially if the drawing came from a third party or was not drawn in Autocad but saved as a dwg from another program.