PDA

View Full Version : Embeded Photos



Sparky27
15-08-2008, 01:30 PM
Hi There,
Hope someone can help. I have 3 photographic pictures embeded into a AutoCAD drawing, which I need to remove. The problem is that I can not highlight them in either 'paperspace' or 'model' to enable me to do anything with them at all. Any idea's?

Many Thanks

Sparky

architech
15-08-2008, 01:36 PM
turn "IMAGEFRAME" on....
i believe its "1"

Sparky27
15-08-2008, 01:55 PM
Hi thanks for your help, I turned 'imageframe' on, its now asking to 'enter image frame setting'??

Cad64
15-08-2008, 02:28 PM
In Autocad 2000, Image frames are either On or Off.

Command: IMAGEFRAME
Enter image frame setting [ON/OFF] <ON>: ON

What exactly are you seeing on your command line. Can you post it here?

Sparky27
15-08-2008, 02:47 PM
I have entered the image frame commands as per your thread, turned it on etc, then the command line just returns to ''Command:'' and I am still unable to do anything to the embeded images......hope that makes sense.
Cheers
Sparky

architech
15-08-2008, 02:53 PM
sounds like you have an OLE image - click on the image and right click on and "click" CLEAR...

see if that helps...

Sparky27
15-08-2008, 03:03 PM
no nothing....the problem being that no command, click (left or right) will recognise the images in any way shape or form.

NukeCad
15-08-2008, 03:17 PM
Have you tried typing IMAGE to see if you can get to them through the image manager?

CAD_newbie_624
15-08-2008, 03:19 PM
where are the photos embedded, is it in modelspace or in paperspace?

try checking the layer status of that image? it may have been locked or thawed. Also try looking in its properties.

VERYCIVILDRAFTER
15-08-2008, 03:33 PM
where are the photos embedded, is it in modelspace or in paperspace?

try checking the layer status of that image? it may have been locked or thawed. Also try looking in its properties.
^
^
^
^
What he said.

architech
15-08-2008, 06:00 PM
no nothing....the problem being that no command, click (left or right) will recognise the images in any way shape or form.

Make sure "DEFPOINTS" and "ZERO" layer are "ON" and "THAWED"...

If anything is on defpoints... it's not selectable if "ZERO" is off/ frozen...

Aside from that...
I'm empty on ideas....


You could always "UPLOAD" the DWG in a ZIP file & let one of us have a crack at it on our own....

Sparky27
18-08-2008, 08:53 AM
Thanks very much for your help Guys, I managed to unlock them somehow through image manager and have removed them. Once again many thanks.
Sparky

Sparky27
18-08-2008, 10:04 AM
Mayby not! Removed them from one drawing, but am still having the same problem on the other two drawings I have. Was going to upload them, but that dos'nt seem to want to happen either! How I love Mondays!

CarLB
18-08-2008, 08:57 PM
In case you somehow created "ole" objects whilst copying & pasting - set "oleframe" to 1 or 2, as well as "imageframe" to 1 or 2.