PDA

View Full Version : Stretching a 3' door (dynamic block)



shells76
18-07-2008, 09:34 PM
Hi,

I'm a newbie to this forum, and a newbie to autocad as well. I'm currently taking intermediate autocad in school.

Sorry if it sounds like a dumb question :confused:, but how do I stretch my dynamic block door to 24", 28", 30" and 36". I need to stretch and rotate it.

what is the quickest way to go about it?

any advise will be greatly appreciated.

architech
19-07-2008, 02:58 AM
There are no dumb questions... :)

Only requests for help.... :)

Activate the grips within the block for more options with blocks...
Go to options and the "Enable grips w/in blocks is in there....

The other things to look into is the SCALE command...
Try the reference option under the SCALE command...


Also selecting the BLOCK and click on the properties ICON and play with the X & Y factors to scale in only one direction..

shells76
23-07-2008, 08:52 PM
Hi Architech,

Not sure where I went wrong, but my door appears skewed when i do that. only one line is extended.

thanks for the help.

architech
24-07-2008, 02:28 AM
.... selecting the BLOCK and click on the properties ICON and play with the X & Y factors to scale in only one direction..

Try this method... see above

shells76
24-07-2008, 02:55 AM
sorry, I don't understand what you mean :banghead3:banghead3

i can't see that option.

Do I do that under the block editor mode, or under the model screen?

architech
24-07-2008, 03:08 AM
sorry, I don't understand what you mean :banghead3:banghead3

i can't see that option.

Do I do that under the block editor mode, or under the model screen?


OK
Select the block....
make sure you see the grips around the block...

Now type
properties
<enter key>

And now ... skroll down to the x-factor and y-factor...

They should be "1"
change to "2" or whatever factor you desire...


Hope that helps

architech
24-07-2008, 03:40 PM
see the attached PDF

1968falconxt
28-07-2008, 12:11 AM
if only one line is being stretched using dynamic blocks it may because your stretch frame isnt big enough, or you havn't selected all the lines that need to be stretched.