PDA

View Full Version : Amount of Ram needed



jackie
22-11-2005, 11:03 PM
I recently upgrade from cad 2000i to 2005. There is huge learning curve between the two. I have had my 2006 upgrade for a short while and just decided to load it today. It said it requires 1 GB ram with 2 GB recommended. I will need to add before I can load the 2006. Is it worth it to add the memory ASAP?

csiarch
23-11-2005, 01:43 AM
The first thing I would do is ask whoever sold you your computer if a gig of ram can be added. Some motherboard designs will not permit adding this much ram.