PDA

View Full Version : Kip 2000 Plotter



eugeneduck
16-03-2004, 08:24 PM
I work in a very small office. 2-3 of us print on a Kip 2000 Plotter. Since the office is so small, we print directly from AutoCAD (not PowerPrint Request). Does anyone else plot the same way? If so, do you know how to choose which roll of paper you want the drawing to plot on?

I'd appreciate any feedback. :)

architech
16-03-2004, 10:32 PM
Don't know much about the KIP plotter but this shouldn't be any different form others. So here it goes.... :idea:

Make sure you have the latest drivers. Despite what came on a disk, I would go onto the site and make sure you have the latest.

After installing them, I would make PC3 file for the plotter.
Make sure to oversize the paper by a couple of inches. AutoCAD 2000 or higher has a tendency to be "touchy" with small paper sizes or borders matching the exact paper size.

Another fella here had the same problem. Look up "CADavatar" here as the author of the tread.

Anyway, I hope I helped. :D