Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Missing toolbars

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    10

    Missing toolbars

    Acad14 with winxp pro. old set up but its what i got. After rebooting, I sometimes loose all the toolbars. I have numerous customized toobars and an add on softaware that has toobars. The add on has its own .mns,.mnu etc files that are loaded. When they are not loaded I have to manually reload each one to save the day and keep working. Help!
    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,853
    Maybe its time to move to a program that is a little more recent.

    Have you looked at the paths to all these files?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,737
    You say "After rebooting" is there some other problem that is causing you to reboot?, in that case are you closing down fully or using ctrl+alt+del to soft reboot?
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    10
    Someday I will be able to afford new steel software, and new autocad, but not yet. the toolbars must be in the search path because it works fine for years, just recently, after I shut down the computer fore the weekend(i.e.) and turn it on a couple days later is when (sometimes) ALL the toolbars(custom ones and acad ones) are gone. I can manually go to the toolbar box and click on the buttons to get them on and organized etc. Not sure how to check the pathways..or what exact files to look for .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,853
    If it were a newer version of AutoCAD I'd have an answer but release 14 is so old I........well, nevermind.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,737
    Rev 14 startup toolbar problems, try looking at the posts in the following links

    http://www.cadeverything.com/help/sh...hlight=startup

    The older posts on here-
    http://www.cadeverything.com/help/se...622&pp=&page=3

    Rev14/Acad97 is getting very old now but should still be able to run on XP.
    I must say that I wouldnt try it.
    I have rev 2000i but keep a PC with Win98SE to run it on.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,853
    2000i should be able to be run on a computer using WinXP as both programs came out within a year of each other if I recall correctly.

    I just came across a Win98SE installation CD the other day while cleaning out an old filing cabinet. That was one of Microsoft's better versions of Windows. Ah, the days of old! LoL
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

Similar Threads

  1. Toolbars Missing
    By pedro_nam in forum AutoCAD 14 Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-12-2012, 05:37 PM
  2. Toolbars
    By rachv315 in forum AutoCAD 2006 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-08-2006, 01:08 AM
  3. Where are the Toolbars?
    By cunni in forum AutoCAD 2006 Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-05-2006, 04:39 PM
  4. TOOLBARS
    By JTREE57 in forum AutoCAD 2005 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2005, 11:13 PM
  5. Missing user Defined buttons in toolbars
    By derraskell in forum AutoCAD 2000/2000i Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-01-2005, 09:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •