Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Autocad R14 and Softdesk 8 will not connect together

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    7

    Autocad R14 and Softdesk 8 will not connect together

    I have reinstalled Autocad R14, rebooted then installed Softdesk 8. I should be able to create a dwg and have both Autocad R14 functions and Softdesk 8 functions in the same dwg. I do not even get the AEC tab. It used to work then I think I got a virus. I have completely cleaned the computer and removed both pieces of software before I reinstalled.
    I have no idea what to try to this to work.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,855
    What OS are you running?

    AutoCAD r14 works however?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,737
    Try taking a look at this on the Autodesk archive-
    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCA...y/td-p/3398255

    seems to be the same problem and a solution.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for the help, I tried what the thread suggested but I do not show an AEC.mnu to select in the MENULOAD option window. Any other ideas, I am out of them...lol

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    7
    Windows XP and yes Autocad R14 works

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,855
    In AutoCAD r14 did you try typing SD at the command prompt to initialize SoftDesk?

    Is there an option for SoftDesk 8 Setup in the Start Menu > Programs?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    7
    sd did nothing and yes softdesk is in the startup menu

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    7
    i did menuload and found the location of the aec menu. I loaded it and it appears in the top tabs, but when i select a command it just says (CR_MNL) Command: sdsk Unknown command "SDSK". Press F1 for help. So it appears that i can load the menu but it does not open up the commands

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,737
    Quote Originally Posted by nemeisis1 View Post
    i did menuload and found the location of the aec menu. I loaded it and it appears in the top tabs, but when i select a command it just says (CR_MNL) Command: sdsk Unknown command "SDSK". Press F1 for help. So it appears that i can load the menu but it does not open up the commands
    OK, go back to that link to Autodesk that I gave above, the fourth post down is where you are at now with the missing 'SDSK' read and try the advice in the posts from there.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    7
    ok, so i got all the tabs back by loading the cg.mnu file. Options does not work and i still can not open the aec tab and run softdesk 8

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. connect / join / union objects
    By SoftwareTester in forum AutoCAD 2012 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-09-2011, 07:21 AM
  2. Connect ODBC in AutoCAD 14 Envirnoment
    By samboy in forum AutoCAD 14 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-04-2005, 07:51 AM
  3. Survey Link in Softdesk 8
    By Schroeter in forum AutoCAD 14 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-10-2004, 05:33 PM
  4. DB connect?
    By windowsxp5 in forum Miscellaneous Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-06-2004, 11:55 AM
  5. Can Autocad 14 and SoftDesk 8 on XP smoothly?
    By autotech33 in forum AutoCAD 14 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29-05-2004, 02:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •