Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Autocad R14 and Softdesk 8 will not connect together

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,737
    I dont know softdesk8 but a search of the web found this-

    "Unknown command SDSK. Softdesk not initialized."

    Quit Softdesk. Go to the Start Menu -> Programs -> Softdesk 8 Setup -> Softdesk 8 Setup. Follow the instructions on the screen. Once finished, reopen Softdesk, and Softdesk menus and toolbars should appear.
    On this webpage- http://www.cadmasters.com/techsupp/s8cs/s8csfaq.html

    Your problems may be just the fact that Acad R14 is so old now that it is no longer supported and can have problems running on newer operating systems.
    You can usually get it running OK on XP and Windows 7 but Windows 2000 and Vista never liked it
    Last edited by NukeCad; 02-03-2013 at 09:18 AM.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    I had the same problem. Yesterday I think my antivirus recognized acad as a malicious threat and screwed up stuff, moved files, etc. Tried everything. Here's what I ended up doing.

    Uninstalled Softdesk.
    Uninstalled Autocad 14.
    Reinstalled 14.

    For the Softdesk installation I was getting all kinds of problems.
    I ended up installing it in Safe Mode in the Administrator log in.

    This finally worked.

    Hope this helps, I registered to reply just for you. hahaha.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    7
    I don't know guys, this driving me nuts. I tried both suggestions again and nothing. I have the tabs but Softdesk just won't start

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. connect / join / union objects
    By SoftwareTester in forum AutoCAD 2012 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-09-2011, 07:21 AM
  2. Connect ODBC in AutoCAD 14 Envirnoment
    By samboy in forum AutoCAD 14 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-04-2005, 07:51 AM
  3. Survey Link in Softdesk 8
    By Schroeter in forum AutoCAD 14 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-10-2004, 05:33 PM
  4. DB connect?
    By windowsxp5 in forum Miscellaneous Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-06-2004, 11:55 AM
  5. Can Autocad 14 and SoftDesk 8 on XP smoothly?
    By autotech33 in forum AutoCAD 14 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29-05-2004, 02:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •