Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Toolbars Missing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    6

    Toolbars Missing

    All toolbars are missing. I typed in menuload and selected acad.mnu and acad.mns and it says they both are already loaded. I type in toolbar and there is nothing listed in the space to select which toolbars are on or off. Please Help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,256
    AutoCAD release 14? That's going back a few years.

    Try the following.

    At the command line type: -toolbar

    AutoCAD asks: Enter toolbar name or [ALL]: standard

    AutoCAD asks: Enter an option [Show/Hide/Left/Right/Top/Bottom/Float] <Show>: press the Enter key

    The Standard toolbar should appear on your screen. Once it does you should now be able to right-click on it and enable other toolbars.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    6

    Thanks!

    Well, I actually recieved a message back saying the standard toolbar does not exist. So I unloaded and then reloaded the acad.mnu and acad.mns files and the toolbars came back.

    Yes R14 is ancient and I do not use it (I use 2008), but the engineer next door to me does and I try to do what I can to help him out and to keep him up and running even though he refuses to upgrade.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,256
    We're about 4.5 months away from 2014 being released.

    Do either one of you work in 3D?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    6
    Yes, I mainly work in 3D. I actually use Architectural Desktop 2008.

    I have not upgraded because I depend on AutoSOLIDS and it was not developed after 2008.

    The views created in Architectural Desktop 2008, are usuable for my approval but they take to long to generate and all radius faces are faceted.

    So I use AutoSOLIDS only to quickly generate the six 2D views and the four Isometric views. The rest of AutoSOLIDS is worthless to me and I actually only load AutoSOLIDS when I am producing production tickets. Then I restart AutoCAD to unload AutoSOLIDS.

    I am all ears if you know of a way around my dependence of AutoSOLIDS.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,256
    I am familiar with AutoSolids. I have it on my home computer but haven't used it much.

    Does the engineer next to you do any 3D work? I ask because there is a free 2D AutoCAD-clone called Draftsight (by dassault systemes) that is available for download. It is basically on par with AutoCAD 2010 in all other regards. dassault even makes available a 160+ page manual in PDF format for users of their product. It too is free. Draftsight will read and write to the 2010 DWG file format.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

Similar Threads

  1. Customizing Toolbars
    By step997 in forum AutoCAD 2007 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-04-2009, 01:02 PM
  2. Toolbars
    By rachv315 in forum AutoCAD 2006 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-08-2006, 12:08 AM
  3. Where are the Toolbars?
    By cunni in forum AutoCAD 2006 Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-05-2006, 03:39 PM
  4. TOOLBARS
    By JTREE57 in forum AutoCAD 2005 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2005, 10:13 PM
  5. Missing user Defined buttons in toolbars
    By derraskell in forum AutoCAD 2000/2000i Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-01-2005, 08:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •