Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Page setup (margins)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    12

    Page setup (margins)

    I am trying to plot an 8.5x11 titleblock sheet and part of such titleblock is "outside" of the dashed
    lines (margins) in the page setup for 8.5x11. I have checked the 8.5x11 titleblock that i am xref'g in
    and it is indeed the correct size. Help! How do i increase the margins so the titleblock is within these
    dashed lines margins. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,844
    Are you plotting to a PDF?

    Will the drawing be "to scale" or doesn't it matter?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    12
    Yes, plotting to a PDF at 1:1 scale. Scale does matter. Thx.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,844
    Can you share what some of your other plot parameters are like paper size and whether or not you are plotting from model space or a layout?

    Can you also include an image of what is happening?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    12
    Paper size: 8.5x11.
    Plotting in paper space from a layout tab, hence scale at 1:1.
    Image of PDF attached. I set the 8.5x11 titleblock within the page setup margins at bottom, bottom left and right, and as you can see the "top" border of the titleblock is outside of the "top" page setup margin. Thx.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,844
    Hmmmm.....where is that image?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    12
    I attached it and sent via the email i received to admin@cadeverything.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,844
    OK...I meant for you to attach it to your post.

    Nevermind.

    When you go to print, is there something that reads "Page scaling"? If so, set this to "NONE". I know that does not sound right but in many cases it fixes the problem.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    12
    Printing it from Adobe acrobat or similar program, yes, but because the PDF is missing the "top" border, the issue is irrelevant.
    The issue is that i am plotting(creating) a PDF from ACAD2013. I will email the ACAD file. I can't figure out how to attach it to the post. Thx.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,844
    Click on the REPLY button then on the icon for Insert Image.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Page Setup Problem
    By JEFFGEORGE in forum AutoCAD 2004 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24-11-2010, 06:14 PM
  2. Linking Text from Page 1 to Page 2....
    By Phantom Phil in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-03-2010, 09:51 AM
  3. AutoCAD crashing on page setup
    By debbie in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14-04-2009, 09:52 AM
  4. Delete Plot "Page Setup"
    By VERYCIVILDRAFTER in forum AutoCAD 2005 Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-03-2008, 11:07 PM
  5. delete all page setup
    By windowsxp5 in forum Help with your scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-10-2004, 09:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •