Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: ACAD 14.5 install

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    ACAD 14.5 install

    I can't get ACAD 14.5 to install on vista. Error message tells me that setup.exe is not compatible, and that I may need an x86 or x64 version of the program. What do I need to do?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,735
    Acad 14 is now 15 years old and was designed to run on windows 98; of course there can be problems getting it to run on new windows versions.
    I have run it in the past on XP with no problems, but windows 2000, NT, Vista, and Win7 can all have problems with it.

    It would be better to get the latest Autocad version that you can and use that but if you really need to run Acad14 on vista the take a look at the suggestions in the following link to the Autodesk discussion group.

    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCA...ta/m-p/1892221
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,844
    AutoCAD Release 14.5? What OS did you have it running on previously? Win95? Win98SE? Other?

    Did you try running it in compatibility mode?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks, guys. I'll have to look into this later.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,844
    Well that was informative. Good luck.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    Just got the program from a guy that wasn't using it anymore, so I haven't had the program running at all. Still have to look into compatability mode. After checking Nukes link, though, I'm thinking I'm just going to have to find a more recent version, or a program that will emulate an earlier version of windows.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,735
    If you want something upto date but dont want to pay for the full Autocad then there are alternatives; take a look at Bricscad or ProgeCAD. They are both almost identical to Autocad at only a fraction of the cost.

    http://www.bricsys.com/en_INTL/bricscad/index.jsp

    http://www.progesoft.com/en
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. Re-Install on Lap Top
    By BretWolz in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22-03-2012, 10:48 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-08-2011, 01:58 PM
  3. bugged by install I hate 09 already
    By mad@cad in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-05-2008, 01:34 AM
  4. how to install an add in
    By countryboy372 in forum AutoCAD 2002 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-09-2007, 11:25 PM
  5. ACAD (ANY) : Install the Express Tools!
    By VERYCIVILDRAFTER in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-06-2005, 04:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •