Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Polylines

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    452

    Polylines

    Any idea what would make a 2 1/4" wide polyline appears as two lines, regular width.
    I have all the latest equipment. Gone in & out of the program....I've done every quirky thing I could do. Is there a toggle I'm missing? I've seen this before, many moons ago.
    I've even tried a W block, reload the xref.....
    This is a thorn in my britches.......

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,836
    Any chance you could post a sample drawing with the offending polyline?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    452
    I'm not at work now Kyle....It looks like a double line, not a single. It is also an XREF.
    I have another trick up my sleeve I'll try Thursday which is a fresh viewport....sometimes those gnomes get in there & raise a bit too much cain.
    Anyways Kyle, it appears as a double line in both model & paper space. I made a block of the polyline & insert it into model space & it was fine, but no good in the viewport, that's why I'm leaning toward that. All the proper layers are on & such.
    I'll just try again Thursday. Thanks anyway....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    201
    U could try using global width of the polyline and then use the command 'FILL' and turn it off.

    This will generate 2 lines out of 1 line, but it will be a rectangle.

    Not sure if ur looking for this way ??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,362
    tinsmith,

    I think the problem is the view or the shademode.
    A polyline apears hollow if the shademode is not "2dwireframe" etc OR the current view is not a plan view, OR
    http://www.cadeverything.com/help/sh...e-width-hollow

    Lothar
    WIN XP, ADT 2004

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    452
    Thanks, I'll try that first,

    What about this new 2D legacy wireframe crapola?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks.

    SHADEMODE is the command I was trying to think of and couldn't remember as I hadn't had to use it in years.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    452
    Actually....none of the above.......it will remain a mystery until I knock heads with it again.
    Thanks for the suggestions....
    Lil gnomes pop up now & then....

Similar Threads

  1. Polylines as Hatching?
    By CHarvey in forum AutoCAD 2011 Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-07-2011, 05:35 AM
  2. 3d Polylines
    By bynn in forum AutoCAD 14 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2008, 10:02 AM
  3. Polylines
    By markatz in forum AutoCAD 2005 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24-07-2008, 02:51 AM
  4. 3D polylines
    By gooner56637 in forum AutoCAD 2006 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-02-2007, 05:01 PM
  5. 3D Polylines
    By gumbytheguru in forum Advanced VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-12-2005, 11:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •