Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: AUTOCAD 2002 AREA

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    11

    AUTOCAD 2002 AREA

    I WISH TO CALCULATE A GIVEN AREA, I GO TO INQUIRY CLICK AREA AND FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS TO CLICK ON START POINT THEN FINISH BACK ON START POINT,I THEN PRESS ENTER BUT NOTHING SHOWS UP IN DIALOUGE BOX.IF I THEN GO BACK TO INQUIRY AND CLICK ON OBJECT THEN CLICK ON A SECTION OF THE DRAWING I WISH TO OBTAIN THE AREA OF,PRESS ENTER THEN A BOX OPENS UP IN THE DRAWING GIVING ME THE POINTS I HAVE CLICKED ON AND THE AREA. IS THIS THE CORRECT ROUTE TO OBTAIN THE AREA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,364
    jim okeeffe,

    there is not a dialogbox. The area is calculated in the commandline.

    Lothar
    WIN XP, ADT 2004

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    201
    im not sure if it works in 2002 but an easier way to get ur area is to create a closed polyline (square, rectangle atc.) and select it. Within the properties (ctrl+1) there should be a value that shows the surface of the area u selected.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    11
    sorry didnt used wrong terminology the area does not show up on the command line

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,364
    I have 3 rows, and you?
    Press the F2 key. Do you see the area now?

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BBKx0meyUTM

    Lothar
    WIN XP, ADT 2004

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    11
    very interesting but the tutorial is for 2005 ,once again the area does not show up on the command line when i press enter,no result

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    11
    yes the f2 works but still does not explain why it does not appear in the command line is this a fault with 2002

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,364
    Three rows in the commandline should be ok.
    WIN XP, ADT 2004

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    11
    yes have xyz co ords

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,732
    I'm with vegeetossj;

    The best way in 2002 is to change your boundry to a closed polyline and then use the properties to query the enclosed area.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD LT 2002 Crashing
    By charrowell in forum AutoCAD LT Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27-07-2010, 06:59 AM
  2. Open AutoCAD 2002 or 2006 from COM
    By mbasa in forum Advanced VBA
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19-04-2006, 07:40 AM
  3. autocad 2002 express tool
    By AUTOLAD in forum AutoCAD 2002 Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26-01-2005, 07:20 PM
  4. Autocad 2002 buttons
    By pjonker in forum AutoCAD 2002 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-12-2004, 07:01 AM
  5. parameterization in autocad 2002 drawings
    By sfhaider in forum Miscellaneous Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2004, 03:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •