Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can I change multiple layer widths simultaneously-?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Ga
    Posts
    54

    Can I change multiple layer widths simultaneously-?

    Happy New Year!
    I am wondering if there's a way that I can edit (increase thickness) of
    multiple layer widths @ the same time (or do I have to change them individually?).

    Thanks, & hope everyone's holidays were great!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,855
    I don't see why you couldn't do it in the Layer Properties Manager by selecting a group of layers then editing the lineweight option.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Ga
    Posts
    54
    Hey, worked like a charm! Thanks!
    Have a great day!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,855
    No problemo dude.

    Likewise.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Ga
    Posts
    54
    lol, "dude-ette" here, but thanks anyway!

Similar Threads

  1. How do you change multiple values based on one set value??
    By cougar028 in forum AutoCAD 2007 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13-10-2008, 12:09 PM
  2. Mysterious Layer Color Change
    By Hopenhower in forum AutoCAD 2008 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-12-2007, 06:48 PM
  3. editting multiple pline widths
    By nick bessey in forum AutoCAD 2005 Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 16-03-2007, 01:30 AM
  4. Multiple Layer Name Change
    By Kio in forum Help with your scripts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-10-2005, 09:01 PM
  5. change layer
    By windowsxp5 in forum AutoCAD 2005 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-09-2004, 08:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •