Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Command Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3

    Command Problem

    i using All version of Autocad like 2007,2008,2009,2010,2011 and my problem is the same in all of them.
    after instal a fresh copy of Autocad All Command Work But After week some command like C : Circle And TR : Trim and ... Dos not work properly for example After input c for circle copy And after input tr for trim trace show to me.
    I check All command in acad.pgp file and all of them is correct.
    plz help me

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    1,134
    Why do you have so many versions loaded? I can understand if you had 2007 and 2011 loaded, but why all the other versions in between? It's really unnecessary and could be the cause of your problem. I would uninstall all Autodesk products and then do a clean install: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240617
    One of these days I gotta get myself organizized

    My Online Portfolio ( Updated 08/06/2012 ): www.rdeweese.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3
    I work in architecting office and use difrent version in difrent pc not all in 1 pc.
    i say my broblem is the same in all version.
    after instal fresh copy my broblem solve but after many days problem back to me

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3
    plz help meeeeeeeeeeeee

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,364
    After input c for circle copy And after input tr for trim trace show to me.
    Hi,

    you have problems with the shortcuts, right? Did you erase an older version berfore you installed the fresh version?
    Did you install the update?
    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240618

    You wrote "... after a week...". What did change? The network, software? user rights?

    Lothar
    WIN XP, ADT 2004

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,258
    How did you manage to mess up the acad.pgp file in each and every one of the five versions of AutoCAD you have installed about the office on different computers?

    It seems to me that you editted the pgp file then copied it to each computer, or pointed each computer to a version on the server, so no matter who was working where they would have the exact same command aliases available. Is that right?

    You do realize that after editting acad.pgp, if you do so while AutoCAD is running, you must then run the REINIT command don't you?

Similar Threads

  1. Survey Command Problem
    By Tdweedy in forum AutoCAD 14 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-02-2008, 11:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •