Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: wheres my ribbon gone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2

    wheres my ribbon gone

    Whilst trying to add a new menu I have somehow lost my ribbon menus. If I go into the cui editor all the ribbon menus are there but Autocad tells me they are not loaded. This also applies to my quick access toolbars. How do I get my ribbons back. Any suggestions!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,256
    The Ribbon is comprised of Tabs and Panels.

    If there are any menus they would be the "old" drop-down or pull-down menus like File, Eidt, View, Insert, Format, Tools, Draw, Dimension, Modify, Window, Help and Express.

    So you lost both of these features and the QAT as well?

    Have you tried the CUILOAD command?

    How much customization of the original acad.cui had you done before you shot yourself in the foot?
    Last edited by Kyle Reese; 08-11-2010 at 06:47 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    In the cui editor I added 1 extra menu to see if it worked, with one command. When I hit OK all the ribbons disappeared. I have just updated from 2007 and the differences are staggering.
    As I said the ribbon menus are still showing in the cui editor bit I don't know how to reload them.
    I have no idea what a OAT is.
    Thanks for your interest, any pointers would be appreciated.
    K

    Quote Originally Posted by Kyle Reese View Post
    The Ribbon is comprised of Tabs and Panels.
    If there are any menus they would be the "old" drop-down or pull-down menus like File, Eidt, View, Insert, Format, Tools, Draw, Dimension, Modify, Window, Help and Express.

    So you lost both of these features and the QAT as well?

    Have you tried the CUILOAD command?

    How much customization of the original acad.cui had you done before you shot yourself in the foot?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,256
    Have you tried using the CUILOAD command to load the ACAD customization groups?

    It's "Q" as in Queen. The QAT is the Quick Access Toolbar. It would be in the upper left-hand corner of your screen to the right of the big red "A" (the Menu Browser button).

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot get full view of the ribbon
    By goin crazy in forum AutoCAD 2008 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-10-2010, 11:25 AM
  2. Get rid of this @$#%@#% Ribbon
    By Bearcreek in forum AutoCAD 2010 Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19-10-2009, 12:02 AM
  3. Ribbon
    By sharpep in forum AutoCAD 2010 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-10-2009, 07:44 AM
  4. Ribbon-not docked on top
    By ECE in forum AutoCAD 2010 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2009, 10:51 PM
  5. Help with ribbon tabs and panels
    By Slep76 in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20-08-2008, 12:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •