Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Right Click not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    15

    Right Click not working

    I have Autocad 2010. The other day right click in the drawing area stopped working. I can right click in the command line area and get a dialogue box but if I right click in the drawing area nothing happens. Other commands such as control+rigt click still work OK.
    Has anyone got any ideas?
    Thanks
    Bruce

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    mesa, az, usa
    Posts
    216
    check your right click settings in acad. i dont think its a windows setting, as you can still click in your command line.

    tools>options>user preferences>right click customization button

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    15
    I was trying to attach a screen shot of my settings but I cant get the size small enough.
    If I uncheck the "Shortcut menus in drawing area" box I can right click in the drawing area to "enter" correctly but with the box checked right click does nothing in the drawing area.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,185
    Did you forget to click on the Apply button after making the change?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,185
    randomnewb suggested clicking on the Right click customization button. Did you do that?

    If so you would look under the heading Default mode and enable the Shortcut Menu feature. Also check Edit and Command Mode settings while you're there. Then click on Apply & Close.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    mesa, az, usa
    Posts
    216
    when you are saving the image (of your screen shot) make sure you are changing the file type to .jpg or .jpeg , those are smaller file size image types and will reduce the size by a lot.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    15
    Thanks Randomnewb here is a screenshot of my settings.
    I have done everything that has been suggested but still nothing.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Autocad Options.JPG  

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    15
    The command mode is now set to "Shortcut Menu: when command options are present"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    mesa, az, usa
    Posts
    216
    ok try this.

    either type "PICKFIRST" and set the value to 1, or, goto TOOLS>OPTIONS>SELECTION and make sure the noun/verb box is checked

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    15
    Thanks Randomnewb but it's already set up like that. I am sure it's just a simple setting like that, which just make it more annoying!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •