Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: plot dimentions

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    plot dimentions

    Hi i've got a small question

    i'm new with with R2010 i used to work with R14

    i drew up a small 2D sketch from a speaker cabin

    i put the measurements in there but when i plot the panels the measurements wont show on the plot.

    note: there is a small lock at the end of the measurement.

    list output measurement:

    Select objects:
    DIMENSION
    Space: Model space
    Handle = 71e
    associative: no
    type: Constraint: Dynamic
    Reference: No
    Name: d1
    Expression: 480
    Value: 480
    horizontal
    1st extension defining point: X=-1945.9618 Y=1506.9309 Z= 0.0000
    2nd extension defining point: X=-1465.9618 Y=1506.9309 Z= 0.0000
    dimension line defining point: X=-1409.5758 Y=1792.0401 Z= 0.0000
    default text position: X= 0.0000 Y= 0.0000 Z= 0.0000
    dimension text modifier: 480
    dimension style: "ISO-25"
    Annotative: No

    can any one tell me how to make the measurements plot??

    thanks Tim

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    1,134
    You didn't put the dimensions on the Defpoints layer did you?

    What do you mean "there is a small lock at the end of the measurement"?
    One of these days I gotta get myself organizized

    My Online Portfolio ( Updated 08/06/2012 ): www.rdeweese.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,436
    I assume that you are saying that youyou can see your dimensions on screen but they won't plot?
    Could be a few reasons - try these first

    What layer are the dimensions on?
    Is the layer set not to plot? (If so then change it to plot).
    Is the dimension on layer DEFPOINTS? (Layer defpoints will not plot).
    Is the dimension on layer 0? (Bit more tricky; but usualy layer 0 is set to not plot).

    EDIT- Cad64 beat me to it again.
    C4H5As - The chemical code for a spammer. (Google it).
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3
    What do you mean "there is a small lock at the end of the measurement"?
    i see the measurement in dark grey and behind the value the is a small lock like a lock't layer


    I assume that you are saying that you can see your dimensions on screen but they won't plot?: yup


    What layer are the dimensions on?
    i measured them when i was drawing in layer "paneel" (whits i added myself)

    Is the layer set not to plot? (If so then change it to plot).
    every layer is on plot

    Is the dimension on layer DEFPOINTS? (Layer defpoints will not plot).
    I checkt but i don't have a layer called defpoints (i read the other threads )

    Is the dimension on layer 0? (Bit more tricky; but usually layer 0 is set to not plot).
    nope i lockt, frose and off't layer 0 but the dimension still shows so i assume no
    an layer 0 is plot on
    Last edited by TivaK; 12-03-2010 at 08:53 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    1,134
    Did you create this drawing or was it sent to you?

    Quote Originally Posted by TivaK View Post
    i see the measurement in dark grey and behind the value the is a small lock like a lock't layer
    Can you post a screenshot? I have never seen dimensions that have a lock behind them.

    Quote Originally Posted by TivaK View Post
    I checkt but i don't have a layer called defpoints
    You've got to have a Defpoints layer. If you have dimensions, then you should have a Defpoints layer, unless you or someone else deleted it using the LAYDEL command. The Defpoints layer is automatically created when you insert a dimension into your drawing and it holds the dimension definition points. You should not delete this layer. But, even if you do delete it, a new Defpoints layer will be created the next time you insert another dimension or edit an existing dimension. So deleting it is relatively pointless.

    Can you post the drawing so we can take a look at it? I'm curious about many things. Why don't you have a Defpoints layer? Why do you see a lock behind your dimensions? When you posted your list output, why was there no reference to the layer that the dimension is on?
    One of these days I gotta get myself organizized

    My Online Portfolio ( Updated 08/06/2012 ): www.rdeweese.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3
    hi CAD64

    I'm sorry fore the late reply but i'm in the middle of moving from house.

    i found the problem i was measuring from the menu parametric and then you get dynamic measurements they wont plot.

    now i did it from the menu home and they plot fine.

    thanks for the help

    Tim

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •