Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: ARX ERROR: eDUPLICATE KEY

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    14

    ARX ERROR: eDUPLICATE KEY

    The error message ARX ERROR: eDUPLICATE KEY is popping up on a drawing when we try to insert any block. I hit OK, but the box kept popping up. We have done this several times and have had to restart AutoCAD to get it to go away. I would appreciate any input on this frustrating problem.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    india
    Posts
    33
    dear friend,

    i think you are using autocad 2006 or below version, in this versin of autocad only we are getting this problem. ok............ ARX ERROR: eDUPLICATE KEY error appear means if you click enter also it wont go that time you press enter a long time automatically it will go............ ok


    majorlly for this problem autodesk has given some software for this problem

    use this below link

    http://www.datamat.com/news/acad_arx_error.htm

    or

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240777

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks, that got rid of the ARX error, but now every time I insert a block or try to paste something I get an error message saying:

    "This application has detected a mixed version of AEC objects participating in this operation. Newer AEC objects will be disallowed from participating in this operation."

    This isn't the end of the world. I can still paste the object, but I have to hit OK every time and that's just annoying.

    Any way I can fix this?

    Oh, by the way, I think that this problem stems from the fact that we got this drawing from another firm using AutoCAD 2007 while my office is still running in the 2006 version.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    india
    Posts
    33
    better the way you use latest version like 2007 or 2008 / 2009.

    i this version u cant like thsese problems............

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    14
    Do you think that I would be using 2006 if I had a choice?

    Don't post stupid responses like this.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    1,133
    That's a rather rude reply tbg2323. Especially to someone who has been very helpful to you, up to this point. I think a more appropriate reply would be something like "Thanks, but I can't afford to upgrade at this time. Do you have any other ideas?"

    This way you don't bite the hand that's feeding you.
    Last edited by Cad64; 08-01-2009 at 03:30 AM. Reason: Removed reference to helpful member as requested
    One of these days I gotta get myself organizized

    My Online Portfolio ( Updated 08/06/2012 ): www.rdeweese.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1,364
    tbg2323,

    did you install the hotfix?

    I think you can not do more. Only the editor of the block can help you. He has to create and export the block more conscientiously.

    Lothar
    WIN XP, ADT 2004

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    india
    Posts
    33

    thank you mr cad4

    mr. cad...

    i have faced this problem and i installed software i solved out the same problem,

    what i know i explained the same...............

    you dont come to my way, what you know you explain or suggest ok

    please dont comment anything about myself to all mindid.......

    thank you and bye................

    kusha

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    1,133
    Quote Originally Posted by kusha bhaskara View Post

    please dont comment anything about myself to all mindid.......
    Hmmmmmm, not really sure what I said, but ok.

    I have removed the first line of my previous post where I mentioned your name and the fact that you've been very helpful. Again, I'm not really sure why you were offended by that, but I have complied with your request.
    One of these days I gotta get myself organizized

    My Online Portfolio ( Updated 08/06/2012 ): www.rdeweese.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    india
    Posts
    33
    mr. tbg2323,

    i have given better suggestion to you to use feature versions of autocad, that is helpful to you to become a good person in cad........

    i am not given any stupid responces to you, if you like take my suggestion other wise leave it why you are worrieng about that.............

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •