Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Toolbars won't stay locked in position

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Dover, Florida
    Posts
    31

    Toolbars won't stay locked in position

    Can anyone tell me how to keep my toolbars locked in their place where I leave them. Everytime I restart ADT 2005 the toolbars are relocated. Not lost or smiley faces - just out of place. This has happen in the past but that was so long ago and with another A'cad ver. that I've forgotten how to lock them in place. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    436
    You should be able to right click on a toolbar, alist will appear, & at the bottom it should say like "all" slide it over & it will say locked unlocked. Something to that effect.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Dover, Florida
    Posts
    31

    Doesn't work for ADT 2005

    Right clicking (the thing of the day) to lock toolbars doesn't work for ADT 2005 toolbars. All that does is set in motion the customization procedures. And the first dialog box that pops up is all the toolbars that are checked on or off.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Dover, Florida
    Posts
    31

    Toolbars are not the same as Palette tools

    I did some research and found your method of Rt Clicking on the toolbar is true for Rt clicking on the Tool Palette. Down at the bottom of the menu that pops up is the command All - This is for opening all the tool palettes at the same time. Thanks anyway

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    436
    That's what I said....on the tool bar.

    read my post again....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Dover, Florida
    Posts
    31

    Forget it

    I get quite outdone with short answers from so called experts.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    436
    What's that supposed to mean?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    39.739ºN, 104.984ºW
    Posts
    1,020
    Hey tinssmith old 2005 doesn't have toolbar lock functionality built in... maybe you're thinking of an "after market" function

    Is it all tool bars or just toolbars of a specific Menu Group?

    Off the top of my head it sounds like AutoCAD is reading an *.mnu file instead of a *.mns Menu Group file, or an *.mns set to read only.
    Or is there a profile somehow being reset with each AutoCAD open?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    436
    Unfortunately we get a new version of ACAD every year. I thought the lock position right click came in 2004......

  10. #10
    mad@cad's Avatar
    mad@cad is offline International Ambassador for AutoCAD Everything
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    675

    what happens if your *.mns set to read only?

    Quote Originally Posted by VERYCIVILDRAFTER View Post
    Hey tinssmith old 2005 doesn't have toolbar lock functionality built in... maybe you're thinking of an "after market" function

    Is it all tool bars or just toolbars of a specific Menu Group?

    Off the top of my head it sounds like AutoCAD is reading an *.mnu file instead of a *.mns Menu Group file, or an *.mns set to read only.
    Or is there a profile somehow being reset with each AutoCAD open?

    What happens if your *.mns set to read only?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •