Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Filter Command

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2

    Filter Command

    I am trying to filter two objects in Autocad 14, a block and a point on a specific layer and cannot seem to get them both. I don't know if I am doing the query right?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    858
    8) What have entered in for the filter ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2
    This is my query:

    Object = Block
    Block Name = RED
    ** Begin AND
    Layer = SUB-GRID
    Object = Point
    ** End AND

    alfa

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    graz, austria
    Posts
    39
    Try the following:

    ** Begin OR
    ** Begin AND
    Object = Block
    Block Name = RED
    ** End AND
    ** Begin AND
    Layer = SUB-GRID
    Object = Point
    ** End AND
    ** End OR

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    858
    8) OK....from memory......you can not filter for 2 different objects.....

    what you can do is filter either the block or point.

    For the block...

    object = block
    ** Begin AND
    Block Name = RED
    ** End AND
    and add this if you wish to filter by this property aswell.
    ** Begin AND
    Layer = SUB-GRID
    ** End AND


    As I said .... from memory...maybe someone else can clarify this further

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    graz, austria
    Posts
    39
    Eddie,
    sorry for adjusting you.
    1.) I think with ** Beginn OR you can select to different things (see my first post)
    2.) You dont need a **Beginn AND - ** End AND if you have only one parameter enclosed, because AND is an operator wich needs at least to arguments. In addition you can omit the AND everytime when you have no other operators, becaus AND is the default operator. So

    **Begin AND
    block name=myblock
    layer=mylayer
    **End AND

    is equivalent to

    block name=myblock
    layer=mylayer

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    858
    8) No need to appologies BOB...as I said I could not remember if it was possible or not as I haven't used filter in ages.....

    Thanks anyway.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •