Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_postbit.php on line 1033

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_postbit.php on line 1033

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_postbit.php on line 1033

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_postbit.php on line 1033

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_postbit.php on line 1033

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_postbit.php on line 1033

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_postbit.php on line 1033

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_postbit.php on line 1033

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_postbit.php on line 1033

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_postbit.php on line 1033
Lines Not Coplainer
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Lines Not Coplainer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Hanover, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    28

    Lines Not Coplainer

    I am working with 2d drawings from another party and when I try and fillet a corner (along with other commands) I get a message that says the the lines are not co-plainer. They vary on the Z axis. Most of the time it is as little as .000034 but they still are not on the same plain. I can use the properties box to bring batches of them up to the same Z0 plain but for the size of drawings that I am working with this takes along time. Is there a quicker way to take a whole drawing and bring all the objects up to the Z0 plain for me to use???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    39.739ºN, 104.984ºW
    Posts
    1,009
    In 2005 and older, make a button with this command. Don't know if it works in newer versions.

    ^C^C_select;\_move;p;;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;_move;_p;;0,0 ,0;0,0,-1e99; ^M;

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,769
    In Lt I would select all from the edit dropdown then open the properties box and change the Z co-ordinate to zero. this should change everything in the space you are in (model or paper)
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    39.739ºN, 104.984ºW
    Posts
    1,009
    The CHANGE command might be helpful, too. It's an oldy but a goody.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    452
    Flatten works also.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Hanover, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    28
    Thanks to all, this is exactly what i needed!!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,769

    not coplanar

    Ignore my post of 27 Feb. It doesnt always show the z ordinates in properties; it depends on what type of objects you have in the selection set.

    VCDs button command is a good one.

    Without wanting to steal his intelectual property might I suggest the following modification to change the whole drawing with just one click. (handy if you have a batch of drawings to change).

    ^C^C_select;all;;_move;p;;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;_move;_p; ;0,0,0;0,0,-1e99;^M;

    The only real difference is that this will now select all elements for you instead of prompting you to select them.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    452
    Actually, today I had that problem & there only being a half dozen lines, the only thing which worked was the properties box.

    Shtraightened it right out.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1

    I dont know how to make the command or macro you posted

    Quote Originally Posted by NukeCad View Post
    Ignore my post of 27 Feb. It doesnt always show the z ordinates in properties; it depends on what type of objects you have in the selection set.

    VCDs button command is a good one.

    Without wanting to steal his intelectual property might I suggest the following modification to change the whole drawing with just one click. (handy if you have a batch of drawings to change).

    ^C^C_select;all;;_move;p;;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;_move;_p; ;0,0,0;0,0,-1e99;^M;

    The only real difference is that this will now select all elements for you instead of prompting you to select them.

    Please help me how to make the macro you created and how to use it . please

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,769
    Before you create a special button try typing in FLATTEN.
    This command does the same job but was not available in older Autocad versions

    If you want to use the macro above then you need to create a new toolbar button and then copy and paste that line of code into it.

    There a few different ways to create the new button and it can depend on your Autocad version, pre2006 versions had a different way of doing toolbars and menus.
    Take a look here to get started:
    http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2010/EN...mber=d0e381654
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •