Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to load a .dvb file

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    8

    How to load a .dvb file

    I have a .dvb (lisp) file i used in older versions of AutoCAD but I can not get it to load in 2015 any ideas what I can do?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,855
    What method did you use to try and run this .dvb file? What older version of AutoCAD was this written for? Could it possibly be a case of a discontinued command or system variable within the code that is no longer supported causing it to error out?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    8
    Unfortunately, I do not know the answer to any of your questions. It was written many years ago by a former coworker. It worked in earlier version up to 2008. But When I upgraded to 2012 and now 2015 it will not load in the Appload.

    I was hoping there was an easy conversion tool some where that would pull it over for me. I guess i will have to go old school.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,855
    I don't know of any easy conversion tools and I doubt there would be such a thing. You are aware that AutoDesk on occasion will phase out a command or system variable with each new release right? I'm not sure if or how the code could be decompiled then rewritten if that were the case. What is the purpose of the routine?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,855
    I read somewhere that you can run VBAMAN to run the file then use VBARUN to view the available macros. Have you tried that?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,738
    I think that this is the link that Kyle is refering to:
    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/searc...6E231-htm.html

    And yes, it changed with Acad 2014,
    you may also need to change the SECURELOAD variable to 1 or 2:
    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...24A02-htm.html
    Last edited by NukeCad; 16-03-2017 at 02:52 PM.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. how do you load a .ctb file?
    By CADilist in forum AutoCAD 2005 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30-12-2006, 03:38 PM
  2. R14 won't load . please help...please....
    By dcs626 in forum AutoCAD 14 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29-05-2005, 11:02 PM
  3. Menu Load
    By wmiller in forum AutoCAD 2005 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-02-2005, 05:51 AM
  4. My _ArchTick won't load!
    By klugy in forum AutoCAD 2000/2000i Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24-11-2004, 09:33 AM
  5. UP/DOWN load
    By YosSa in forum Your Feedback about this site
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16-02-2004, 07:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •