Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Object Attributes not displaying (ATTDISP=Normal; ATTREQ=1) -- worked fine yesterday

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    1

    Object Attributes not displaying (ATTDISP=Normal; ATTREQ=1) -- worked fine yesterday

    Hey all,

    I have a drawing that uses a lot of block objects (Telecom equipment cells/symbols) and those objects have attributes that are displayed inside them. The object itself is displayed but the text attritubte inside of it is NOT.

    I have double clicked the object to ensure the values were still entered into the appropriate attribute, and they are indeed still entered, just not displaying.

    I have tried all variations of turning ATTDISP to off, on, and normal and in conjunction with ATTREQ as 1 or 0. REGEN'd after each of those different ATT variable changes.

    Nothing

    I have included a couple screen shots below... The one displaying the attributes is from a PDF print I did yesterday of the drawing.

    Thanks so much for any info!!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	none.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	17.1 KB 
ID:	1304Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pdf.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	19.8 KB 
ID:	1305Click image for larger version. 

Name:	attritutes.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	17.3 KB 
ID:	1306

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,737
    Just to be clear are you saying that they used to display (yesterday) but have now dissapeared?
    Or are you saying that they only show up when printed?

    A few thing to try:

    Have you tried ATTDISP ON to see if the attributes have been set to Invisible somehow?
    (ATTDISP ON will show even invisible attributes).
    If they have then:
    Go to Modify>Object>Attributes>Block attribute manager>Edit and you will be able to uncheck the Invisible box.

    Have you edited/modified the attributes in any way?
    If so try running the ATTSYNC command.
    http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2010/EN...mber=d0e199454

    Are your attributes annotative objects? Have you changed the viewport scale?
    If this is the case then the particular scale may not be supported.
    Try the ANNOALLVISIBLE command.
    http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2010/EN...mber=d0e338873
    Last edited by NukeCad; 13-10-2016 at 03:15 AM.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. displaying grid lines
    By cdiemert in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-08-2010, 03:17 PM
  2. Displaying line weights
    By Plotter Guy in forum AutoCAD 2002 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-07-2008, 06:41 PM
  3. displaying materials
    By jazzybunny86 in forum AutoCAD 2006 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-06-2006, 07:31 AM
  4. Rtext displaying as Box only!
    By cunni in forum AutoCAD 2004 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31-10-2005, 02:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •