Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Status Bar

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    451

    Status Bar

    I’d like to know if there is a command or an action,
    to reset the icons back to words in the status bar?(snap, grid, ortho, polar osnap, etc)
    I heard that option went away in 2015......

    NukeCad?? Sarge??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,854
    There is no command or action to reset the Status Bar from icons to text in AutoCAD 2015 and beyond. There might be a workaround but you'd have to do a search on the phrase "autocad"+"status bar"+"text".
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,854
    At least two, if not three, possible workarounds are discussed in this thread over at The Swamp.

    https://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=49415.0

    Unfortunately some workarounds may be more of a kludge than a fix.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    451
    Thanks for the info Kyle.......
    It seems they have done what best for us again......

    I did read a thread here & am anxious to try this command although I doubt if anything will happen.
    I see there are many just as dissatisfied as myself.....STATUSBARORIENTATION

    I will use hot-keys mostly I regularly use half of them anyway....

    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autoca...s/td-p/4920488

    Thanks again.....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,854
    That particular system variable toggles the docking of the Layout Tab position I believe. Strange that it does not show up in the 2015 Help files but you can type it in at the command line. You must type it in full since it does not appear to autocomplete.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    451
    Cool... I will try it Tuesday...
    Have a great holiday weekend peeps.....

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,737
    Thread closed due to spamming.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. Constraint Status and Test Block not working
    By wolocaw in forum AutoCAD 2012 Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25-07-2012, 10:28 PM
  2. Status Line Missing
    By doc.kimball in forum AutoCAD LT Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-01-2010, 02:46 PM
  3. Status Bar under Task Bar
    By Pinkguju in forum Open CAD Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-09-2009, 02:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •