Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Tool Bar Resize

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    7

    Tool Bar Resize

    If I leave my mouse along for ten minutes or so all my custom palettes resize them selves to a larger size.
    How can I set them to stay at the size I set them?

    Jerry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,855
    Get rid of your mouse as it is obviously evil?

    Seems odd.

    Did you save your custom workspace?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    7

    Tool Bar Resize

    Odd?
    Only people are evil.
    Old?
    The mouse may be old but has nothing to do with the palettes.
    Saving a work space?
    My assumption that a work space is saved automatically on exit was wrong.
    SO
    How to save a work space.
    Is my next ? and your next answer.
    Thanks for the reply.........................................


    Quote Originally Posted by Kyle Reese View Post
    Get rid of your mouse as it is obviously evil?

    Seems odd.

    Did you save your custom workspace?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,855
    It's odd that leaving your mouse unattended would result in changes to the size of your toolbars. You're basically saying that WITHOUT your direct input AutoCAD decides on its own to make changes.

    To customize, create and save workspaces....

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/searc...B2017-htm.html
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Kyle Reese View Post
    It's odd that leaving your mouse unattended would result in changes to the size of your toolbars. You're basically saying that WITHOUT your direct input AutoCAD decides on its own to make changes.

    To customize, create and save workspaces....

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/searc...B2017-htm.html
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Only on the custom palettes. To resize them I have to grab the lower right corner and resize them. It's easy to do but a pain to do it often.
    Your URL did not work. I got the following prompt......below...

    No results found for https://knowledge.autodesk.com/searc...B2017-htm.html[/QUOTE].

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,737
    That link works fine for me, try it again it may have been temporarily down when you tried before.

    If it is still not found then I suggest checking your browser and AV settings to see if one of them is blocking it.

    Maybe if you let us know the following it might give us more chance of seeing if it could affect this, and your original, problems.
    Autocad version? (Yes you posted in the 2016 forum but people with other versions post here, because the year is 2016)
    OS version?
    Browser used?
    AV programme?
    Any special graphics cards, etc. installed.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    7

    Tool Bar Resize

    Save your workspace was the short and only answer needed.

    Didn't get the star wars thing about (my termination, evil mouse and protection for me)
    Didn't seem like it should be part of a CAD forum. I was just looking for answers.
    I do thank you for the help. Your short answer was best.....SAVE YOUR WORK SPACE


    Quote Originally Posted by bbryson2000 View Post
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Only on the custom palettes. To resize them I have to grab the lower right corner and resize them. It's easy to do but a pain to do it often.
    Your URL did not work. I got the following prompt......below...

    No results found for https://knowledge.autodesk.com/searc...B2017-htm.html
    .[/QUOTE]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,855
    I'm guessing you don't participate in forums much.

    BTW...the quote at the bottom is a signature and mine is taken from the first Terminator movie not from Star Wars.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    7
    No I don't. But it seems it is a good place for answers.
    Saving the work space did not work savior of termination. You did not protect me.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,737
    Thread closed due to spamming.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 22-10-2012, 01:41 PM
  2. Resize layer properties window
    By jmartinarch in forum AutoCAD 2011 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17-07-2012, 01:16 PM
  3. resize viewports in model space
    By Zuzullo in forum Open CAD Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 18-11-2009, 10:33 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19-03-2009, 12:21 PM
  5. Beginner trying to resize a drawing
    By lift_electrical in forum AutoCAD LT Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19-07-2007, 03:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •